Updating Laptop Hardware ?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2007, 12:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
I tried Googling: Sony Vaio PCG-G270, for details but nothing came up. Are you sure that's the model? Well, I don't think you can change the CD, DVD, or PC Cards but maybe some Add-on cards would work.
I'm pondering looking for a little newer model and wondering if I can scavenge the DVD player from this unit.

Will the DVD swap into a newer laptop ??
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 12:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

The max ram is 192MB

Sony VAIO PCG-F270 RAM Memory Upgrades

seriously, that thing is ancient.

DVD's can be salvaged but you have to reconfigure the drive itself, alot of hassle.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 12:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

sony Notebook RAM VAIO PCG-F270 laptop RAM Upgrade

There's your answer. 192MB is the maximum memory it can get to. Gah peter got to it before I did.

Yes, that laptop is ancient. :laughing:
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
The max ram is 192MB

Sony VAIO PCG-F270 RAM Memory Upgrades

seriously, that thing is ancient.

DVD's can be salvaged but you have to reconfigure the drive itself, alot of hassle.
Yea, I've seen some literature showing 192MB as max. I was wondering if it couldn't hold at least 256MB. Guess not....

Anyways, next question for ya.

Say I find a laptop with a PIII 500....would I be able to upgrade it with a PIII 800 out of a desktop ???

Are laptop CPUs intechangeable with desktop CPUs or are laptop CPUs specific only to laptops ??
Katmandu is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
DVD's can be salvaged but you have to reconfigure the drive itself, alot of hassle.
So...DVDs etc...are NOT Plug-n-Play ??

What's involved in reconfiguring a DVD ????
Katmandu is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:11 AM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katmandu View Post
So...DVDs etc...are NOT Plug-n-Play ??

What's involved in reconfiguring a DVD ????
I look a DVD drive from another laptop, and had to strip it down to the basics to refit it into my other one.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:25 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
I look a DVD drive from another laptop, and had to strip it down to the basics to refit it into my other one.
What do mean strip it down to the basics ????
Katmandu is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:44 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katmandu View Post
Yea, I've seen some literature showing 192MB as max. I was wondering if it couldn't hold at least 256MB. Guess not....

Anyways, next question for ya.

Say I find a laptop with a PIII 500....would I be able to upgrade it with a PIII 800 out of a desktop ???

Are laptop CPUs intechangeable with desktop CPUs or are laptop CPUs specific only to laptops ??
I'm pretty sure that CPUs from Desktop PC and ones from Laptops aren't interchangable because of have Mobile versions and Desktop Models. Also, the HSF would play a role even if you could
pylon567 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:46 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by pylon567 View Post
I'm pretty sure that CPUs from Desktop PC and ones from Laptops aren't interchangable because of have Mobile versions and Desktop Models. Also, the HSF would play a role even if you could
HSF on a laptop?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:49 AM   #20 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Updating Laptop Hardware ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
HSF on a laptop?
yes phucng, you learn something everyday.
laptops do have a heatplate/heatpipe/fan asssembly
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop problems. (hardware, possibly software?) rofflesaurus Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-02-2007 02:18 AM
Laptop has not sound hardware? j12 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-16-2007 11:53 PM
Laptop hardware kfinchie Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-03-2007 01:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.