unstable machine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2009, 06:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Resident Nightowl
Fat.Clown's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 3,315
Default unstable machine

computer would just randomly freeze, sometimes right when i get onto the desktop

sometimes it'd run hours no problem (i've ran folding@home (GPU and single core)for 2 days straight no freeze)

no BSOD either, just freezes

if I try to run uTorrent, it's almost guarnteed instant freeze

Q6600@2.4ghz 1.325v (1.3v with vdroop)
asus p5q pro nb 1.3v sb 1.2v
4 sticks of ddr2 2gb @ 800 5-5-5-15 2.0v
video card stock
2 HDDs 1 optical

Tests done:
I tested with prime95(2 hr), OCCT bench (1 hr) and furmark (15min) all pass
temps all seem fine
and I ran memtest86 back when I got these rams, passed

HD tune 2.55 error scan fine
health status -ok on both drives

either I need to format and reinstall windows or maybe one of my hard drive is failing?
I think Chris (Baez) had his hard drive failing and causing problems too?
or maybe mother board is a goner?

any thoughts, comments, inputs or insults?

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
Peter.Cort's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: unstable machine

You smell funny.

Uhm, have you tried intel burn in test? That's a pretty good stress tester program. Give that guy a shot.

A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Resident Nightowl
Fat.Clown's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 3,315
Default Re: unstable machine

haha, I'll take a shower soon. I promise

I am not sure if I can take IBT :\
temps already hits 70C in the winter with IBT, now that it's warmer...
plus I know that my AS5 need to be replaced

but temp still manageble with prime95
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 05-17-2009, 07:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Kharn's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: unstable machine

Try the non destructive read / write test with PC check 6 on Heirens boot disk followed by the mechanical test.
Visit this and do something for the world!

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 12:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
patonb's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,737
Default Re: unstable machine

Um, I found i could go 5 or 6hrs prime, but ater 15+ i'd lock up.
Foldie = i7 950@ 4.0Ghz Gigabyte x58a-ud3r EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 3x2gb OCZ Gold Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 03:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
HAVOC's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: unstable machine

Perhaps I'm blind, but what OS are you running?

Intermittent system freezing is usually some issue with-in the operating system.
1.) Back-up all important data.
2.) Format & Reinstall.
3.) See if Freezing is still an issue.

If you still have intermittent freezing on a fresh install of your OS, then it's most likely a memory issue or a hard drive issue.

You also can consider the power supply. Additionally, how is your power supply getting power? Direct to wall outlet, UPS or Power Strip.

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change drive on remote machine after FTPing to it Hviezdoslav Programming 2 04-27-2009 10:31 AM
XP Network problem on one machine GAH2402 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 14 01-19-2009 03:59 PM
Vista machine is SLOW, need help shortstop20 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 09-11-2008 08:06 PM
Review Gaming Machine Purchase shan1784 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-22-2008 09:48 AM
My Machine Got Crazy.... rockaway Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 04-18-2008 12:16 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.