Unknown Device - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2007, 08:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default Unknown Device

Hello, I just installed windows XP PRO SP2, and in the device manager im getting an unknown device. I already installed audio and video drivers. Im pretty sure that its something to do with the motherboard. The motherboard is an A-Open AK77-400N. I used UnknownDevices and it said something that i cant remember, but im postivie it had something to do with my motherboard, i know the word "bridge" was in there. I went to aopen's site and downloaded the VIA service pack which installed 3 drivers for me, but after a reboot, the unknown device still shows up in the device manager, i ran UnknownDevices again and nothing came up as unknown and the 3 drivers (for AGP and stuff) were listed, The device manager tells me:

Location: on PCI bus

and other suff that i dont think will be helpful under the resources tab.

Is there a way i can identify the hardware? or do you think it was taken care of with the VIA pack? THe only other drivers on aopen's site are for LAN, which i have, Audio which i have disabled (Im using Creative Sound Blaster Live! and have the audio device and game port installed, could this be it?, and USB 2.0. Is ther another program or something to try to identify the hardware?
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default

maybe you could take a screenshot of your device manager so we could see exactly where it is
__________________

__________________
I need a new computer
ElBurro is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default



Biggie578 is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 09:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 66
Default

First of all I see you use Opera. Nice....very nice. I also use I think it is the best browser out there. Anyway did you try uninstalling then rebooting your computer to see if windows rediscovers it.
__________________
I need a new computer
ElBurro is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 10:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

uninstalling what? this is a fresh custom (with nLite) install. I auctually installed it 2 times because i addicently installed some crap on it the first time. Mabey it is because of nLite that it cant find the hardware, mabey i removed compatability or it or something.
or
"Devices that bridge between bus types, such as a device driver that permits a parallel port device to emulate a Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) or ATAPI bus, are also known to generate an unknown device in Device Manager."

do u want me to upload my nLite config file so u could see if I infact removed something that is causing this, but that wouldnt make sense, its just missing drivers ><. I did remove ALL default drivers except for portable aduio and ethernet, so it could be fairly common and windows just dosent have drivers for it. Can i like scan my brother's entire windows directory (vanilla windows xp) if i map it as a network drive?
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 01-29-2007, 02:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

I installed Padus DiscJuggler and when i started it, i got this error:


and no devices show up in the program, not even my virtual drive with an image mounted.




Biggie578 is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 06:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well one you probably need to install teh MBD chipset drivers, and also one of them maybe a gamestick controller on the aud card.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

i just removed my audio card but the device still remains. I have already installed the VIA "service pack" that was in the driver download section of my motherboard's manufuacturer site. (AOpen AK77-400N)

Im fairly confident that it has to do with my DVDRW (BenQ DW400A) Which i cannot find drivers for.

Biggie578 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 07:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

try finding them online
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

i was only able to find firmware, no drivers.
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.