Unknown CPU!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 08:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you need an MS-DOS disk (floppy)

DOS 6.22
http://www.mirrors.org/archived_soft...s1/622-514.exe

make a DOS floppy, download the latest BIOS, extract it onto the floppy.
the BIOS you download will come with instructions
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

thats a prob i dont have a floppy drive....
__________________

Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well, you'll need to get one if you want to flash your BIOS. they don't cost that much.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

i had someone do it b4 without a floppy, they did it in windows, i think with live update but mine did not work i just tried it, my live update i mean..
Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:46 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

sometimes there are Windows flash utilities. but I find it much better to use a DOS disk anyway (that's how I always flash BIOSes)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

ok, hey is it possible to be a "buddy" on this site with a moderator such as u?
Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 09:13 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well, yeah. there's no rules against it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 11:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Is it showing right in bios, just not in DM? If thats the case, try updating the chipset drivers.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 11:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

umm it does say it in bios as well, whats DM, and how do ya update the chipset.
Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:20 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I use MSI also and the live update worked for me but it is a bit more risky that way. If you lose connection your toast.
floppy drive is the best way.I no that computers are comming without floppy drives now but ill never give mine up. I think i've used the same one in the last 4 computers I,ve built.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.