Unknown CPU!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 05:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Angry Unknown CPU!!

hey another prob, my Mobo wont read my CPU as a AMD Sempron 3100+ which it is, i have had the bios updated and everything, even AMD could help me on this one, any advice??? cos it is really getting on my nerves!
__________________

Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 12:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Whats it reading? What is it saying> Unknown CPU? is the Chip speed listed right?
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 01:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

so it says "unknown CPU" on POST? or are you using a program like CPU-Z?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

it says Model-Unknown, and not only in CPU-Z but in everything i try, the only thing is that Windows game advisor reads it as a AMD Athlon not sempron, but everything else says Model-Unknown. It says my speed is 1800 MHz, i used to have a Pentium 4 2.6 GHZ, but i have checked benchmarking and they say my 3100+ is slightly faster than my original pentium 4.
Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 05:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

1800mhz sounds about right for your Sempron. AMD procs have low clock speeds it's just the way they are. This guy should be a little faster than your old Pentium. I wouldn't worry about it too much, I personally wouldn't care as long as games play as they should.
What version of Windows are you using, it's XP right? DO you have all the updates installed for it?
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 05:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

yeah i got XP im pretty sure ive got all the updates and crap, but it just annoys me when it says unknown model al the time
Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what's the motherboard?
what's the newest BIOS?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

not sure what the newest bios is but it is new, and my mobo is i think an MSI K8NM, MADE for the AMD processores :P
Hardware_freak is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/suppor...UID=622&kind=1
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

ahh can u like guide me throught that cos im not the one who updated my bios pls
__________________

Hardware_freak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.