uncontolable restart - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 01:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default uncontolable restart

My system has recently decided to restart iteself after it's been on the desktop for about 20 seconds. It will continue this cycle until I stop it. Any ideas? My CPU temp is 53C, which I believe is acceptable. Nothing's overclocked. Here's my computers specs:
AMD Athlon XP1800+
Gigabyte GA-7vrxp mobo
1.5 pc 2700 ram
1 60 gb harddrive
1 160gb harddrive
Xtacy Geforce 4400 GPU
350 watt power supply
__________________

hadleman is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

see if you can get an error out of it this will prevent it from restarting.

1.Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.

2.Click the Advanced tab.

3.Under Startup and Recovery, click Settings to open the Startup and Recovery dialog box.

4.Clear the Automatically restart check box, and click OK the necessary number of times.

5.Restart your computer for the settings to take effect.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, he wont have any problems with step 5... heh.

does it show a BSOD just before it restarts?
joshd is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

have you recently updated drivers, programs, etc??? it sounds as if something doesn't like what you did. Some kind of conflict. unless you can figure it out, you might want to restart your system and hit the windows F8, and start in the last known good config, or in safe mode, and try to roll back the driver(s) in question. if you have had this system running for a a while, then I think that will rule out hardware, unless of course you recently added something as well.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 12:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I haven't installed anything new on this system for months. It won't even stay on in Safe Mode. When it does restart, nothing comes up...no error, no blue screen, nothing. THe only time I recieved an error message was when I hit F8 and chose the "Disable automatic restart on system failure" option. By the way, in the "hardware monitor" feature of my bios, what should I expect the "system temp" to be?
hadleman is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

sounds to me then you might want to pull the hard drive and put into another system if you have one. pull the data off that you want and then reformat. Me'thinks you have some kind of nasty in there that is screwing this up. system temps will vary depending on the system but anything about 55C or lower is usually normal.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i say you try a repair on the os and if that fails go ahead and format if the problem presists i would think its a bad power supply.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try my first suggesting before you do any of that though see if you can follow those steps before you restart again.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

jcortes, I tried what you said but it didn't do anything. I have another system, so I'll back up my hard drive. I also have a spare power supply, so I'll install that and see what happens.
Thanks for all the help guys.

Update: I tried the new power supply, but it didnt' help.
hadleman is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 04:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

test the RAM using memtest86+ to verify that it is still good.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.