Unable to upgrade past 512MB RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Unhappy Unable to upgrade past 512MB RAM

Hi I have a oldish computer:
Semprone 3000 2GHz Socket A
512MB RAM PC 2700
Gigabyte GA7N400 Pro 2 Nforce 2 Motherboard
RADEON 9800XT 256MB
Windows XP Service Pack 2

I decided to upgrade to 1GB RAM so I bought a 1GB PC3200 Stick. On trying to use it in my system it turns on put does not even P.O.S.T. I'm not sure if Its something I have done as I have broken the first two DDR slots. Only 3 and 4 are working. I even tried using a PC2700 stick from a different manufacturer to make sure and that didn't work. I tried the 3200 stick in another Socket A computer with a Athlon XP 2700 and it worked fine. I'm hoping Its not because I've broken part of the board but it is very strange. Or maybe it's a Gigabyte motherboard thing.
__________________

bogbog_uk is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default

Does it have 4 RAM slots? If so they need to be paired. So you need 1 stick in slot 1 and another stick in slot 3 or/and one stick in slot 2 and one stick in slot 4. So if you've broken slots 1&2 then I'm afraid it won't work. The only way it will work is - 1&3 or/and 2&4. You can't use the configuration 1&2 or 3&4. But if all 4 slots were working you can have 1,2,3,and 4, that's what I've got. I originally I had 2x512MB sticks in slots 1&3. Then I upgraded and I added another 2x512Mb sticks in slots 2&4. so now I have RAM in slots 1,2,3 and 4. Confusing I know.
__________________

__________________

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
MMH
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

I am using that motherboard while I wait for my RMA to close.

If you have only one memory module,
The memory config in the manual shows that one module of either Double sided (DS) OR single sided (SS) ram can be placed in any of the first 3 DIMMS, but only Double Sided can be alone in be in slot 4.

if you have 2 modules then for NON Dual Channel,,,
DS/SS in DIMM1 and DS/SS in Dimm2
or
SS only in DIMM3 and SS only in DIMM4

FOR Dual channel
DS/SS in DIMM1 and DS/SS in DIMM 3
or
DS/SS in DImm1 and DS only in DIMM4
or
DS/SS in DIMM2 and DS only in DIMM4

if DIMM3 and DIMM4 are ever both used at the same time, it will ONLY take SS in both slots.

So if you ever get four sticks of ram, it must be
DS/SS Dimm1, DS/SS Dimm2, SS Dimm3, and SS Dimm4

anyways, ,, if you have the motherboard you should have the manual,, its all there.

your memory configuration IS within specifications according to the manual. Your problem lies in the motherboard itself.
MMH is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you very much for your replies. However I have been trying to get the 1GB stick to work on its own. Not paired with my 512MB and it is still not working. Anyway I'll have a look in the manual and see if it says anything there.
bogbog_uk is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 10:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
MMH
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

yea the 1GB SHOULD work by itself with no problem.... since you've tried the memory memory module in a different system and it is fine, then you have a motherboard problem.

that motherboard is perfectly capable of running a 1GB module pc3200 alone.
MMH is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

So you thing my motherboard is busted physically. Or is there some BIOS tweaking I could do to see if I could get this thing working.
bogbog_uk is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
MMH
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

there are not really much memory options in the bios with that Motherboard. if your ram works in another computer then its not the ram.

if nothing works in DIMM1 and DIMM2,, then yea... its the motherboard.

but of course you could always try things like resetting the cmoss.. its shows you how in your manual. That will return everything like they were when you bought the board.

1 gb of ram should work alone on nothing but defaults,, if that doesn't work then i say replace your board.
MMH is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Well you can try updating the BIOS, Flashing it.
Law is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Oops sorry should of mentioned I tried that already.
bogbog_uk is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Anyone got any idea then . Or do you think my motherboard is simply broken?
__________________

bogbog_uk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.