Ultra ATA/133 to Serial ATA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Ultra ATA/133 to Serial ATA

I have an ultra ata hardrive in my compter that I use as a storage slave. I just got another computer and i dound that is uses Serial ATA. I want to put my storage drive in my new set up, how can I make it work? Help me please.
__________________

pamani is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It is unlikely that your new mobo doesn't supprt PATA (Ultra ATA) devices. One thing to consider, however, is that as a general rule, once you change motherboards, a new install of Windows is warranted.

The best thing to do is to back up the data on the HDD and format it. Then, when you go to put the HDD in the new comp, it should go pretty seamlessly.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 12:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

If its a storage drive, then he probably doesn't have windows on it though.

I don't think I've ever seen a new mobo that is purely SATA. Yours should have PATA too. What mobo do you have?
Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

There is no currently produced mobo that is SATA only. You simply need to install that SATA drive in SATA 1 and your puter will automatically see it as SATA "slave" although that convention really doesn't apply to SATA drives (master/slave convention).
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Ultra ATA/133 to Serial ATA

Quote:
Originally posted by pamani
I have an ultra ata hardrive in my compter that I use as a storage slave. I just got another computer and i dound that is uses Serial ATA. I want to put my storage drive in my new set up, how can I make it work? Help me please.
When asking for help about a specific product you SHOULD ALWAYS give us a link to that Product.

Anyways, Like the others said, There are not many if not none that only have SATA ports. So read the manual and look at the Board, the EIDE Slots are there.....
Ste is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 11:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

http://configure.us.dell.com/dellsto...XPS400F1&s=dhs


This compter was given to me by my brother. i ended up getting another one
__________________

pamani is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.