Two new systems - Both without video. - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2009, 06:08 PM   #21 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Two new systems - Both without video.

I RMA'd the RAM. Should be here on Monday.

Meanwhile, people on the UbuntuForums are continually adding to my thread with personal experiences with weird issues with systems they built. Someone posted this picture:

http://i969.photobucket.com/albums/a.../Untitled3.png

So, this begged the obvious question - what were my error code lights?

On the right where PH1, PH2, PH3 are - they're all solidly lit up.

LED 1 - Flashing on/off in a steady fashion.
LED 2 - OFF

I see that LED 1 - ON/LED 2 - OFF = memory error. But my LED 1 is flashing. Would the LED's on the right side (PH1, PH2, PH3) being all solid and lit up be an indicator that I am getting proper power to the board? Is this indication of a memory error?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 06:27 PM   #22 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Two new systems - Both without video.

3 PH lights -> That's what I'd assume too, full power

Hmm, on the memory, wonder if its not bad ram, maybe it just isn't comptible.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 06:57 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Two new systems - Both without video.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
3 PH lights -> That's what I'd assume too, full power

Hmm, on the memory, wonder if its not bad ram, maybe it just isn't comptible.
Motherboard supports - DDR3 1066
Memory type is - DDR3 1066

Was I an idiot for assuming it was a compatible buy?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 09:05 PM   #24 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Two new systems - Both without video.

Idiot no, just uninformed from reliable sources.

I'd thinik about getting a cheap ddr3 stick and trying it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 09:45 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Two new systems - Both without video.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Idiot no, just uninformed from reliable sources.

I'd thinik about getting a cheap ddr3 stick and trying it.
Well, we have 2 feet of snow on the ground and a current arrival date of the new RAM for Monday. So I'll sit tight, be patient, and see what happens Monday.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-22-2009, 07:52 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Two new systems - Both without video.

Just got in some Crucial ram... same type as the other. DDR3 1066.

Worked like a champ. Installing XP now. WOOP!
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only one tool: convert both any DVD and video to iPod alexandre02 Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 11-07-2008 06:17 AM
How to rip DVD and convert video with only one converter calmtran Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 11-05-2008 03:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.