two hdd's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2009, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Smile two hdd's

i got 2 hdd's and i'd like to take my C: drive and copy it to the other (my W: drive). waht i'd like to do if possible is clone it, so i can put the W: hdd into another computer and make the computer work. that computer works fine it just doesn't have a good hdd anymore, i think it will hook up to my other hdd but anyway. so can it be done? if not can i back up the C: drive of this computer on to the W: drive?
__________________

weside23 is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default Re: two hdd's

You can take the contents of C:\ to W:\ by simply opening My Computer, right clicking C:\, copy, open W:\, right click, paste.
As to your question about being able to take W:\ with the copied contents and use it as a boot drive in another computer, that will not work. There are a myriad of reasons, but the simplest of which is that your hard drive houses all of your hardware drivers.
The only way to get your other computer to work is if you have the operating system disc for it, you're willing to try a free operating system like Linux, or you're willing to purchase a copy of Windows.
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: two hdd's

Norton Ghost
Acronis TrueImage

Some drive manufacturers also make cloning utilities for their drives.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: two hdd's

ok i'm cheap and don't even have blank cds, can i get a free os and downloaded it to a cd and boot it to ti. the computer hdd is fine it had a problem and i fromated it and it's wiped cleaned. i don't want vista and can't afford windows 7 it's 2005 and not 64bit capatabel i tried to w/ vista and it didn't work because it only 32 bit unless there a way i can?i like xp but it's kinda hard to find and stilla little expensive. btw can i make a back up on the W: drive for the C: drive. i tried the copy paste thing and it stoped it and said can't because somethings running.
weside23 is offline  
Old 11-12-2009, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: two hdd's

There are tons of free OS's around. Try Ubuntu.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 11-13-2009, 01:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: At My House
Posts: 55
Default Re: two hdd's

you certainly can. both on the cloning and otherwise. you may also consider using a livecd or usb distribution of a OS (slax.org,wolf etc) which you wont even need the HDD at all (thus insuring you can do whatever you want to the HDD from the outside.)
Be careful you read and understand what you are doing however. I have known of countless people who have jumped into cloning/copying/etc their Hard drives and have messed them up, wiped their data, caused themselves all sorts of headaches. none of it is hard mind you, but just going gung hoe on such things isn't the wisest imo.
__________________

Shylock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista not seeing HDDs Pyrocide Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-20-2009 06:51 PM
Vista not reading my HDDs Pyrocide Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-20-2009 05:58 PM
what to do with extra hdd's v8killaz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-17-2008 08:23 PM
WTS 2 SCSI hdds jesspren6 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 05-31-2008 06:02 PM
Question about SATA + EIDE HDDs! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-27-2007 10:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.