two error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2007, 08:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Default two error

can someone take a look at these and tell me please what to do? i am able to connect to the Internet. but i still get these errors



Wireless configuration

Notification dll has not been registered
Program will not work correctly




Windows system error

A duplicate name exists on the network
__________________

laptop58 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

can you give us more information such as:

what router you are using
did you go through the router setup
is it a usb or internal wireless adaptor
did you install the drivers for the wireless adaptor

if you go into the wireless connection settings try removing the name from the box and adding it again with all the details.

Have you tried resetting the router?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Default

sorry it 's a sbc2wire modem. the computer is a gateway. so i guess when i set it up. it installed this thing called broadcom 802.11 network adapter. but i don't need this i have the sbc modem. this lab top has a wireless internal card.
laptop58 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Default

but if i remove it. then i cannot find the sbc thing
laptop58 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

so your plugging directly into the modem and not using the wireless?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Default

no i am sorry i am wireless it is not plugged in it is wirless
laptop58 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

ok then go into the wireless settings and remove your SSID from the list and add it again.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 02:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Default

sorry to be a knukcle head were do i find that at
laptop58 is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

im in work so cant really explain it, you have the wireless icon in the bottom right correct? you click it so it opens up then go to change advanced settings or something. You should see a list box with the name of your router or whatever you called it in there.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 03:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 18
Default here it is

i hope this works
__________________

laptop58 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.