Two computers, one keyboard. Not what you think... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 102
Default Two computers, one keyboard. Not what you think...

Would it be possible to build a device that would allow two computers to recieve a keyboard input from 1 keyboard by simpley splitting the cable into two PS/2 connectors? My friend thinks it's not possible without some kind of controller chip but I think it is. I already have diagrams of PS/2 connectors and I was going to build it but I wanted to ask you guys just in case I'd be wasting my time.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

M2k4 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I'm absolutely, 100% sure that you will need control here. Electronics, unfortunatly don't think the same way we do. We control the pulses. Therefore, just like the Y-cable back in the late 80s, you will need a control chip of some sort that simply acts as a repeater for the second computer.

The Y-cable was a device for a single computer to share 2 keyboards.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 102
Default

Where would I be able to get one of these chips? I have a bunch of spare computer stuff laying around (keyboards, old 486, etc)
M2k4 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Umm they already make thing's like that,They are called KVM cable's
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 102
Default

I don't want to buy anything I want to do it myself. If it is impossible then I'll just forget it.
M2k4 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
Umm they already make thing's like that,They are called KVM cable's
Correct, but the control is lead by the box that you activate. He/She would like to disregard the box and have the computers recieve the signal at the same time.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 01:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikesgroovin
Correct, but the control is lead by the box that you activate. He/She would like to disregard the box and have the computers recieve the signal at the same time.

Yeah but that would only work if you were using the same exact program on both computer's right? You wouldn't be able to control 2 different program's or the like's without some how controlling the keyboard to work with both.
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 01:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 102
Default

Yes I am planning to use the same program, just notepad to show my friends. There is one thing I probably should have said earlier though, one of the computers is running XP and the other is running 95. Also I would need to make a converter to convert PS/2 cable to some huge chunker cable (forget what it is called). Would that be a problem?
M2k4 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That would be a serial cable, have a look on ebay for the converter. The main problem I see with the Y splitter would be that they are both supplying power to a single component.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 05:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Once, I've notied in the BIOS, that there is a frequency settings for keyboard, the frequency at which PC reads the input I suppose (it goes around 4 MHz - 16 MHz).
So I think it can be a problem to make them sync.

But, give it a try you only need to find 2 extra connetors (which also can be manually "invented" if you don't want to buy) and connect the cable manually to both, not a problem if you have the most basic electronis knowledge.
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.