tv tuner might be dead - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2005, 06:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Angry tv tuner might be dead

I have a leadtech winfast tv tuner. I did a restart, for no reason, and when I come back into windows I get two pop up windows saying windows has found new hardware. The first one is a multimedia controller, the second one is multimedia video controller. The problem is there are three hardware devices associated with my tv tuner, the third being a crossbar tuner. This one is no where to be found in the hardware tree. I tried to unistall the drivers, and reinstall them, but still cant find the third device. I looked under install new hardware, isnt shown there.

So after all this my conclusion is that the tv tuner is dead, becuase the third device is working. I did pull the card out of the pc, boot with out it, and then install it, with no different results.

Does any one have any ideas that would help?

If not what brand and model should I buy to replace this card. I searched newegg for tv tuners, and they dont have a large selection.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Don't think the card is dead; sounds like a windows fluke. Try taking the card out, delete every driver on the system that you don't specifically recognise, and then restarting. Install the driver for the tuner, the turn off your computer. Put in the card, and turn on the computer, and see if it recognises it.

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 07:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I can try that, how ever three dll's wont completely go away. I did remove the card, and boot into windows, and then replace the card and boot back into windows, with no success.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 08:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

force remove the drivers and reinstall them.. every TV card i've used the drivers are HIGHLY unstable
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

The problems is that the third device associated with the tv tuner is not showing up any where. I tried the process dipique suggested, with no success. When I am in device manager, the only options I have for those two devices are to update drive, unistall, disable. I have tried both unistall and disable, and when I bring them back, still nothing.

I have the software installed, but there isnt a captrure device on my system. This is because the third device doesnt show up on my system at all.

Any other ideas, or should I start shopping?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 02:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

uninstall using the software provided. remove the card. reinstall the card and drivers. if that fails do the same except replace the card in a different slot
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 02:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I have tried all that, except replace it in a different slot.

I am thinking of buying a new card, any suggestions?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 02:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try it another slot first!!! failing that i say you should probably still look at the leadtek range. they're tuners are still pretty good. that is when they work. i've had 2 of leadtek tuners.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 07:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I will try another slot, I just didnt have time last night. there was work I had to finish, and switching slots takes longer than pulling it out and putting it back in (all my slots are occupied), so I have to switch two things. I will do that later this afternoon when I have some free time.

If this doesnt result in any differentof an outcome, should I think about a new card? Browsing newegg, Hauppauge has quite a few cards that look decent. Newegg doesnt carry as many leadtek as they used to.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 10:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I switched the tv tuner with the sound card, and rebooted. Still no difference. I still get the two windows that pop up saying they found new hardware, but its not working correctly, nor can I get them to work.

I am thinking of just ordering a new card. Unless some one else has an idea that would help.

Any suggestions to which card and which brand I should get?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.