TV Tuner help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2008, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default TV Tuner help?

I've about had it with TV tuners here. The first tuner I had was a Leadtek and of course it didn't have ANY 64 bit drivers. So, now I bought a Hauppauge PVR-150 and Vista already had the drivers for it, but I went ahead and upgraded to the newest drivers from the Hauppauge website.

When I run WINTV, it works fine to begin with. Then if I exit the program and come back, it will freeze up and get all glitchy. Do I need to get a different tuner program to watch TV with or what? I've reinstalled the program and drivers like two times now.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 10:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: TV Tuner help?

I just use vista media center. I have the hauppage 1800 with the media center remote. Seems to work fine except sometimes i manage to confuse media center and have to restart the program.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 11:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Re: TV Tuner help?

I have Vista Business (got it through school), so it doesn't have media center. So, I'm trying PowerCinema and it is having similar problems that WinTV was having. It will work sometimes and will run for hours with no problems but if you close the program and come back and do that a couple times it will start to get glitchy and cause the computer to freeze for a few seconds.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: TV Tuner help?

might try the avsforums.com or hardforums.com as they both deal with media center pc's moreso than here.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good Tv Tuner? alexsabree New Systems | Building and Buying 6 01-18-2008 10:05 AM
HD-Compatible/HD-Ready/HDTV Tuner carnageX Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 10-13-2007 06:50 PM
cheap tv tuner bmxfreakrider New Systems | Building and Buying 5 08-02-2007 01:15 PM
TV Tuner Trouble apdrummer Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 07-12-2007 11:08 PM
Dell c521, The case is too small to let me install a TV TUNER uniq1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-01-2007 10:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.