TV Tuner - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2011, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default TV Tuner

Does moving a TV Tuner card from one PCI Slot to another render it useless? Because I a few months ago, I moved it to another slot to make room for my GTX 460(I has small case) and after that it didn't seem to work. I only bring it up now because I find that I miss watching TV on my computer.
__________________

Extreme112 is offline  
Old 12-10-2011, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: TV Tuner

did you reinstall drivers?
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-10-2011, 10:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: TV Tuner

I don't know how to reinstall PCI drivers. I only know how to reinstall Video and Audio drivers. Can you tell me how to do it?
Running Vista 32
Extreme112 is offline  
Old 12-10-2011, 11:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: TV Tuner

Drivers are drivers... They all install and uninstall the same way for the most part, but your system should have recognized the device on a new port and re-installed the drivers. Go into add/remove programs, uninstall the software/driver package, and reinstall, check device manager for any devices that have a "!" or "?" beside them, if you do, let us know.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: TV Tuner

Well I can't find the drivers in the add/remove programs, but there's no ! or ? next to my the TV device in the device manager. I think I'll try to put it back in the original PCI it was in. Thanks Corrosive and Fat Clown for the help. I think I'll try to solve it on my own for now. And If I have any problems with that I'll post here again.
Extreme112 is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: TV Tuner

You may need to uninstall/reinstall the software for it still, it may not be configured properly for where it's currently installed at, as it will have different addressing in a different slot.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Online Bass Tuner and Guitar Tuner Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-12-2009 08:34 AM
Help with TV Tuner! tigerfootball05 System Upgrades 0 04-25-2007 05:00 PM
tv tuner ITZBVAN005 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-28-2005 02:15 AM
TV tuner card or VGA+TV tuner aqeelraza New Systems | Building and Buying 0 09-05-2005 05:07 AM
Can I see my pc on tv with a tv tuner? dfg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 05-07-2005 03:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.