TV as monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 73
Arrow TV as monitor?

I've done it before, but I forgot what cord I use. Anyone know?
__________________

jon2231 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Re: TV as monitor?

Quote:
Originally posted by jon2231
I've done it before, but I forgot what cord I use. Anyone know?
An S-Video cable?
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 09:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default

s-video
TecChris is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Check to make sure its a 4-pin cable, they come in different types. I learned the hard way.
__________________
AMD Duron 1.5
512MB DDR
10/100/1000 Mps LAN
Windows 2000 Server
Windows XP Corp. Pro.
nVIDIA Geforce 6200a 512MB
Mr Wizard is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

why would you want too, you would get terrible resolution
massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.