TV Audio - Starts Up / Wont Go Away ! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2008, 07:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to mrlewp
Default TV Audio - Starts Up / Wont Go Away !

I'm being revisited by a problem I experienced some time back , and dont remember solving, but apparently did away with / or ceased using the problem app.
Currently , I am finding useful an app. named "QuickMediaConverter". As with the app. in the past, this app. can capture from my TV audio. When I OPEN the app. I get an alert that warns I cant use this device (video card? or what).... when another app. is using it.!?
It advises that "If Web TV is installed and running on your system, pause the "Web TV video and data services" ( I have ATI All-In-Wonder TV 9k Pro , but rarely use the tuner, other than to monitor a VCR that I sometimes use to tape TV shows. )
>> I click OK on that warning, it goes away, then a box appears to confirm that I'm using
the ATI Tuner Video card (name?)
>> Next , the app finally opens , but there is TV sound present , and it never goes away...
....EVEN AFTER closing QMdiaConvrter !! , and also, even after going into Task Mgr., and disposing of any process starting with the letters "ati...." . I cant stop the TV audio, without fully rebooting ! ??
Any thoughts ??
__________________

mrlewp is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: TV Audio - Starts Up / Wont Go Away !

Do you have your TV hooked up to only the ATI card or do you have the sound coming through something else?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to mrlewp
Default Re: TV Audio - Starts Up / Wont Go Away !

I have no TV in the mix , only a VCR which passes cable signal thru , and to the input of the ATI TV card.
More boggling ?? ... the problem app. this time around - QuickMediaConverter , has no user settings / preferences that I can find having anything at all to do with TV / video capture !! Only settings are related to the converted video you are producing , from some video file source on your hard drive.
The "confirm" panel that appears after getting rid of the first warning message ... is to select "ATI Rage Theatre Video Capture". Again , I cant find any place or settings related to capturing video within this app. ?
mrlewp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We need to show some respect in this audio section. EricB Computer Audio and Multimedia 40 08-27-2009 12:11 PM
For Audio Experts only! Stunner1127 Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 03-30-2007 06:34 PM
Audio Challenge Stunner1127 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-30-2007 12:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.