Trying to route my stuff - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2007, 10:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Trying to route my stuff

Ok I have a linksys router and a linksys pc card.
I have the drivers installed for the card and I have it set up this way

Modem ethernet cable goes to the uplink port on the router then ports 1 and 3 are going to my comp and my 360. problem is im not getting any internets on my pc this way. What am I doing wrong? The lights on the network card are blinking but I cant go to internets, and when I check the cobnnection in the network control panel it tells me to contact my network advisor or somthing
__________________

dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 11:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

am I missing somthing here?
__________________

dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 12:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

Do you have DCHP enabled? Have you done the config on the router? Check all DHCP and DNS settings.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 01:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

I hjave no idea how to enable that wanna give me a quick run through?
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

Can you connec to the internet if you connect the CAT-5 directly from the modem to your PC? If not, right click my computer, select manage. Open the services and applications tab, then click services. Scroll down to DHCP client and DNS client services. Be sure they are set to automatic and they are started. If not, make those changes by double clicking and changing them. If you still can't get on the internet, click start, run and type cmd in the box. Then type ipconfig /all and hit enter. If you get an IP adress that starts with 169, you have a NIC problem. It should start with a 2 digit number most likely. If you get all zeros, you may have a NIC problem or a cabling problem.

If you CAN connect to the internet then you know your router is the culprit. Consult the maunal to see how to reset it to defaults, then connect the cables and reboot the modem, router and PC. Then do the cmd, ipconfig trick as above. Where it says default gateway, that is your router. Open a browser and type http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and hit enter (with the x's representing the IP address of your gateway). This will connect you to your router and you can then configure DHCP and other stuff.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

Like when I route it through the router it works with my xbox 360 but even if I unhook that ethernet cord it wont work for my pc but it works with my modem and pc with the usb setup. Am I gonna need the etgernet drivers for my modem or somthing?

The yellow and green lights for my network card are on but they're solid. Im so confuzzled
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 03:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

Also when im installing the router at the end of the quick setup wizard it says ROUTER NOT FOUND

Also the 360 is failing at the dns test. And the pc isn't connecting alone via ethernet either
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 04:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

And no its not working directly form my card to my modem either
dwaynesox is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 09:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Trying to route my stuff

What did you get when you did ipconfig /all?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some new Stuff Preacher Off Topic Discussion 8 05-27-2007 03:41 PM
Good Used Parts - Old Stuff Fastvan67 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 04-29-2007 12:22 AM
Order free stuff! saladfork Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-07-2007 12:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.