trying to reformat? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2005, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 96
Default trying to reformat?

I've been trying to reformat my hard drive in order to do a fresh install of Win98 for some time now. I finally got everything copied that I wanted. There were many instances of the computer freezing before I could get all the files copied. Then I tried to reboot from the floppy. No luck, it would just boot from the hard drive like usual. I figured maybe my floppy was dead so I got one from a guy I work with. At that time he told me to just put in my win98 cd rom and format from there. He said he has done this twice just recently. I thought what the hey, it's worth a try. The thing is it did the same thing as before, just boots from the hard drive. I changed the boot sequence around, even to the point of making my cd rom the first, second and third device to boot from. I'm not sure where to turn next, I have the new floppy to try as well as a couple of smaller hard drives my co worker gave me. Should I try installing these and start from there? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.

Taz202 is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760

Fdisk will work... I don't feel like typing everything so here you go:

good luck

brady is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

You can't FDISK if the only bootable drive is the hard drive. Is the windows 98se cdrom from MS? If not or unless you copied it form Alcohol 120% or similar it will not be bootable. Once in the Cmos you should be able to define the first bot deivice as your ATAPI device..CDRom. But if you get the floppy to work for you, enable the floppy as the first boot device>FDISK>remove primary dos partition>create new primary DOS partition>format FAT 32>install 98SE.
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 96

My win98se cdrom is from MS. It doesn't matter how I set the order of the boot devices it still boots from the hard drive. I will try installing the new floppy and see how that works.
Taz202 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.