Trying to install more RAM. Problem with BIOS?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2007, 02:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default Trying to install more RAM. Problem with BIOS??

Hi. I am trying to add more ram to my system. I currently have a PC2100 512mb (266mhz) installed in DIMM1. I just bought another PC2100 512mb (266mhz) to add. The problem is that when I insert the new memory into the DIMM2 slot, the computer won’t load up. Not even to the Bios. I know each one works because if I load up individually on DIMM1 slot, my comp works fine. Is there some sort of configuration on bios I must do before I can add more ram or maybe DIMM2 slot is damaged and cannot read?
__________________

Playstation is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 04:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 80
Default

Post your system specs
__________________

__________________
P5AD2-E-Premium
Intel 3.0 ghz 640j
Leadtek 6600gt extreme PCI-E
corsair 5400 (2 * 512)
bZerk vigor 500w
3R 202 case
Logitech z-680 5.1 speakers
Creative XFI external sound card
softhunder is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 01:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yes need specs...
If you have 4 slots 1 should go in the A alot 1 and the second should go in the B slot 1 But the soecs would make it easer to check out for you.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Default

i have a macspeed 865pedap with 3.0ghz P4 HT with 512ram installed. My motherboard has 2 DIMM slots and the blue one, #2 Dimm slot, when I fill it in with another ram the screen won't turn on.
Playstation is offline  
Old 02-28-2007, 12:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

hi.....

Please check mother board mannual and memory module is same vendor. because some mother board supports some vendor RAM only. Please check it out.

Also, if possible u do update BIOS Version (Check with Internet)
jollychn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.