Trying to install floppy drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2009, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Exclamation Trying to install floppy drive?

Right I have just took a floppy out of an old Pc and put it in mine andit isn't working? I have put the cables in the way they fit snuggest (with the cable facing away from the other cables on the board without them getting in the way) and it isn't working? If I swap the cable round then I get no power light but if I have it so the light is on it doesn't show up on my pc as being installed? Is the dive dead, does it need installing or are the connections not compatablewith my Pc as the PC that the drive come off was about 9 years old? Any help will be appreciated.
__________________

__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 01:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Trying to install floppy drive?

Well, are you sure your mobo has a floppy connector? They're similar to IDE slots but with less pins.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 01:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Trying to install floppy drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yamikotai View Post
Well, are you sure your mobo has a floppy connector? They're similar to IDE slots but with less pins.
Well Ihave put it in what I believe is the connector and it seems to fit, it also has a power cable for the floppy.

EDIT: I have now sorted the problem out, I needed to go into my CMOS and tell my mobo it was installed.
__________________


<<<< I JUST WANT AND NEED SOME REP!!!!!!
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change drive on remote machine after FTPing to it Hviezdoslav Programming 2 04-27-2009 11:31 AM
dvd drive "gone" after wrong intel inf. install necrophyte Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 03-14-2009 07:19 AM
Trying to install 2nd Hard drive tomtflys Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-01-2009 03:57 PM
Vista Home and an Internal Backup Drive Problem Larson Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-29-2008 07:21 PM
How to copy Windows install to USB pen drive? xykoazshit Microsoft Windows and Software 1 08-19-2008 11:41 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.