Trying hard to bring CPU temp down... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2007, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

Alright here's my situation. I have an AMD Athlon 64 3500+ S939. It ran 55ish under full load with the stock fan. So, I went and ordered high end thermal paste, and an ACFP 64, installed it, and flipped some of my case fans to make it more efficiant at moving air. I have two fans at the front and bottom on intake, and I have one on the side and one on the top as exhaust. I'm still getting upper 40s under full load. I'm not overclocking or anything. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 09-06-2007, 08:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

That's very good considering your CPU... I wouldn't think you would need to go lower... unless your trying to OC like MAD... then you could always H2O it...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-06-2007, 11:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

So you're saying the 3500+ runs hot? I planned on OCing after I got all this done.

I am getting an opteron 165 REALLY soon. Do those run as hot?
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 09-06-2007, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazy_taco View Post
So you're saying the 3500+ runs hot? I planned on OCing after I got all this done.

I am getting an opteron 165 REALLY soon. Do those run as hot?
He's saying it's pretty good for its temps.

OH YEA: NUKEM'S A MOD!!! GONNA POST THIS AT THE END OF MY POST NOW.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 175
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

I'm not sure if I understand...
Does anyone have any ideas on bringing this down more so I can OC?
__________________
http://fc03.deviantart.com/fs19/f/2007/227/1/9/HPH_sig__v_Corrupt__MC_FT_by_HawtPawkitHero.png
krazy_taco is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

40c is what most CPUs idle on? Get it?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 01:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dio1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 205
Cool Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

hmmmmmmmmm, mind idles around 29 and at full load 32 degrees max.
__________________
Capitol-College '2014
M.S. in Information Assurance
North Carolina A&T State University '2011
B.S. in Computer Science
Dio1080 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 01:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dio1080 View Post
hmmmmmmmmm, mind idles around 29 and at full load 32 degrees max.
thats an amd
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sodaen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 179
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

Water, Water Is The Solution, Water Dumped Graciously Onto The Processor!
Sodaen is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Trying hard to bring CPU temp down...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sodaen View Post
Water, Water Is The Solution, Water Dumped Graciously Onto The Processor!
He's begging for LN.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive may be DAMAGE, trying to get data off an old hard drive. help! yaminohaka Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 17 07-24-2007 09:56 PM
Which hard drives are compatible with the ABIT NF7-S motherboard? Herringtrader Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-19-2007 02:28 AM
Hard drive occasionally clicking Mr. tech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 18 04-30-2007 08:40 AM
External Hard Drive causing problems mel6280 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-15-2007 03:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.