Trying to Enable SLI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2011, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 180
Default Trying to Enable SLI

I took out my granpa's 470 GTX because it was causing his computer problems. I got the idea of running it in SLI with my 470 GTX tonight and gave it a try. I have both cards powered because the fan is running on both, the bridge is connecting them as well. My mobo is SLI compatible and I have the latest video drivers. However, there should be a setting in the Nvidia Control Panel where I can officially enable SLI but I can't find it which makes me wonder if something is wrong? A point in the right direction would be appreciated.

P.S. In the advanced video settings it shows there is 2555MB of Video Memory available when the 470 only has like 1280 which means the OS sees the second card right?

Curbkiddytech is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 08:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Slaymate's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Trying to Enable SLI

Have you re-installed the drivers since adding the 2nd card?

Slaymate is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 02:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 180
Default Re: Trying to Enable SLI

Yeah sorry for that post, after messing around a while after that I figured out how to enable SLI. My only question is why I'm not seeing a performance boost on some of my games. For example, Dragon Age 2 runs terrible with very high settings in DirectX 11. When I crank it down to high on DX11 it runs fine, and even better when on DX9. With the second graphics card in I thought that problem would go away, but it still sucks on very high. Also the amount of usable memory didn't increase when I tried cranking up the settings in GTA IV. Can you explain why my games aren't improving performance wise?
Curbkiddytech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enable DMA real_in Microsoft Windows and Software 3 09-04-2006 03:11 AM
Anyway to enable AGP Dr.Gootch Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-28-2006 02:11 PM
How do I enable DMA in XP Pro mikepg Microsoft Windows and Software 3 03-07-2006 12:19 AM
how to enable 2nd IDE channel? tarantulatarama Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-14-2005 07:27 PM
I need help to enable my DOS ilove Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-13-2005 09:44 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.