Trying to add a WD Green Caviar... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2012, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western Florida
Posts: 2
Default Trying to add a WD Green Caviar...

I cannot get my system to recognize a new WD Green Caviar 500GB HDD.

I've updated the bios to the latest ASUS offering (v1008) for that MOBO and I believe I've set the bios to the proper settings according to its manual, but still nothing. The HDD spins and when I had it plugged into the wrong MOBO controller SATA connection (the one for RAID arrays), the bios recognized it, but now that I have it connected to the proper MOBO SATA controller, I get nothing.

More info: The current HDD is an IDE drive running Win7-32bit. the MOBO is ASUS K8V SE Deluxe.

Should I expect to see the new drive show up there in Windows Administration?

Help plz...pulling my hair out with a ZILLION re-boots...ugh....

**gsl
__________________

glucky is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 04:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Trying to add a WD Green Caviar...

You most likely have to format it.

Right click Computer, choose manage, go to the Disk Management on the left list. Your drive should be there on the bottom pane. Right click on it, and format it.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 07:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Trying to add a WD Green Caviar...

If your other hdd is a IDE version try telling bios to start up with ACHI mode, and put your new western digital 500 on raid 3.
I Have the same hdd you bought, when you get everything straightened out, I recommend you format it and use it as a backup drive.

That cavier green doesn't do well as being the main hdd for windows os, even had the technician tell me at WD it wasn't meant for that anyway.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Trying to add a WD Green Caviar...

Mike, he doesn't want to run it as the OS, he wants to add it to his system. What you just said is irrelevant, IMHO.

I don't think ACHI would help any.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-15-2012, 01:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: Trying to add a WD Green Caviar...

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Mike, he doesn't want to run it as the OS, he wants to add it to his system. What you just said is irrelevant, IMHO.

I don't think ACHI would help any.
Please what I said again thoroughly, I know he wants to use the hdd for second space, but listen what he says about his main hdd..
What type of hdd is he using mind, also what type of new connector does he have for his new hdd mind ?

I have done this before with ide and sata configurations long ago, sometimes a raid mode in his situation might not do well.
That is why I recommended he try ACHI right after both hdd's show in bios and let him configure it there for windows to finally boot correctly with the new hdd.

Besides that, if his windows 7 saw the hdd, it would begin to install the generic drivers and ask him to reboot to initiate his new hdd.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 01-15-2012, 08:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Trying to add a WD Green Caviar...

Just sounds fishy, meh. If it helps him, yipee.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 01-15-2012, 02:36 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Trying to add a WD Green Caviar...

RAID 3 is meant for 3 or more disks used with large file applications. There is no way to apply the array properly with one drive, and even then if he's using it for anything but large movies and files, you're going to be wasting a lot of disk space.

Also, when switching to AHCI mode (not ACHI, there's no such thing), you'll need a Windows 7 disk or repair disk handy in case the switch fails, which happens very often after altering the registry.

First do what Mindover said and if that fails, then we can take you through some different methods.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WD Caviar Black 1 TB??? Ejjman1 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 12-27-2009 08:55 PM
Question about the WD Caviar Black BradS New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-07-2009 09:27 PM
WD Caviar Green VS sold WD3200KS 7200rpm smartech System Upgrades 6 12-02-2009 10:12 PM
seagate barracuda or wd caviar? hazza New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-27-2006 05:31 PM
WD Caviar Raid Edition espeed New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-31-2005 04:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.