tryin to get info off a hd from other comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2006, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default tryin to get info off a hd from other comp

im tryin to get files off a hd out of my old comp but i cant find some of em culd ne 1 help?
also i installed a hitachi 250g hd in my old comp and then put it in my new 1 and my movies r off of it it says that its raw
__________________

krazypc123 is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 10:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

plug the old HDD into the new computer as a slave, simple as that
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 11:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

ive tried that but i cant seem to find it. is it cuz there is an os on the hd im tryin to gte it off of
krazypc123 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

That shouldn't matter as long as one is master and the other is slave. You don't have them hidden or encrypted do you? What OS are you using on each? Are they IDE or SATA?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Here is an easy guide to removing a HD using a Mac, but it's the same idea.

http://www.faqintosh.com/risorse/en/...ac/imacg3dvhd/

Page 17-20
talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 12:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by superdave1984
That shouldn't matter as long as one is master and the other is slave. You don't have them hidden or encrypted do you? What OS are you using on each? Are they IDE or SATA?
Exactly right. Even if the old HD is FAT32 the files should be read. I would put the jumpers on those IDE drives to Cable Select. Generally, if the drive is not found it is either unallocated or needs the proper jumper settings.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Default

the info aint encrypted or nething like that as far as i know would it be a problem that the things were on the desktop? the r ide drives they are on cable select. wat does unallocated mean.and then another thing my hitachi 250gb hd had like 8 movies on it and i put it in my new comp and the files aint on that 1 either it says its in raw format like its been unformatted or something.its ide also
__________________

krazypc123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.