troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2009, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Thumbs down troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

Hey guys,

So ive been having problems. thats an under statement! So I have stripped my computer down to the motheroard, CPU with cooler, 2 system fans, and one stick of memory. I then turn on the motherboard. All the fans run which is good. My mobo has an on-board led indicator. These 2 led lights indicate system power on diagnostics. Any how, led 1 is on, but led 2 is off. In the manual this indicates memory error. I tried my other stick of memory. And I tried it in different spots. Same result. Is it that the memory is bad? Or is it a bad mob? Am I troubleshooting my computer correctly?

MOBO: Biostar TP45 HP
CPU: E5200 pentium dual-core 2.5
Memory: OCZ DDR2 800
__________________

Callofbooty is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

Try clearing the CMOS.

Also remove all RAM and try booting; it should give you beeps (or LED codes) meaning there is a memory problem (expected, because there is no RAM in the system). Basic way to test if the RAM slots are bad or not. Can try getting your hands on a total different set of RAM as well and trying that just on the off chance it'd work.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 04-11-2009, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

Thx for responding. I dont have my Radeon HD4850 hooked up to my mobo. My mobo doesnt have a dvi or vga hook up for my monitor. Should I hook up my GPU and do it again? When I did listen for the beeps I got this. Two quick beeps in a row.....pause....8 steady beeps.......pause....1 beep! And my mobo led diagnostic shows memory error. This is with my memory seated. And I did clear my cmos every time. With no memory seated I got no beeps. And my mobo led diagnostics showed vga error according to the manual. What do you suggest now? I have the maual. it says 8 beeps is a display memory error (system video adapter). What do you think?
Callofbooty is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 04:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

You'll need your GPU inserted if you don't have onboard.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 04-11-2009, 05:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

So I installed my VGA card to get a bios screen on my monitor. First I tried starting it without any memory. I got no beeps and no bios screen, just an led indicator light that indicates vga error. Second, I put in a stick of memory, and repeated with 2 sticks of memory. After getting 1 beep, which the bios screen said cmos error, I loaded the default setup. Then reset the computer, got no beeps got a bios screen that says to load bootable media, and my mobo led diagnostic lights read normal. What do you think about the VGA error? What should I do next? Thanks for your help! I love learning this stuff!
Callofbooty is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

So it's booting up now then?

Is this supposed to be a fresh install of Vista or was this a previous version of Vista? Hook all your extra peripherals back up and continue on and see if it still works.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 04-11-2009, 05:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

yes its bootin up. its not a fresh install. its my HDD with vista 32 bit HP and all my games and stuff. OK, ill try hooking up just the HDD and see what happens!
Callofbooty is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 06:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

Keep all the other stuff hooked up though too . Otherwise it won't boot.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 04-11-2009, 06:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

LMAO. good call. Ok, I hooked up my HDD, set my bios to boot from my HDD only, it went to the hardware monitor screen where it shows fan speed and temps, and it just sits there. This is where I was before I stripped my computer down. Just a little tid-bit, first, my bios screen flashes by quicker than my usb keyboard turns on so I dont have even a chance of hitting delete to enter bios(it always did this), and second this is my third brand new HDD since November of 2008!! What do you think? Should I try to format and reinstall vista? Why so many HDD's?
My HDD's in the past this has happened. WOW freezes I get some error messages, I restart the computer and it doesnt recognise that my HDD is there.
Callofbooty is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 07:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default Re: troubleshooting my first built computer that wouldnt boot into vista

When you boot your computer up does it go to the BIOS screen without holding delete or anything?
__________________

__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
How to restore Dell vista computer to store bought conditions EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-21-2009 09:10 AM
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 Beta KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-26-2008 02:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.