troubleshoot help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2007, 12:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 124
Default troubleshoot help

My mobo died so I replaced it and the PSU. I couldn't get past the POST where it detects the IDE drive until I unplugged my DVD drive off of the second IDE slot. When I plug it in it just hangs up at the POST. Anyone heard of this? Is the drive bad?
__________________

Tadow is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: troubleshoot help

Move the DVD drive to the secondary IDE controller. The CD/DVD drive actually slow down your hard drive performance if it's on the same IDE channel. Make sure you set your DVD drive as Master and plug it in to first IDE slot of the secondary IDE controller.

Check that your jumper is set properly and that your IDE cable is attached so that pin 1 is aligned. Pin 1 is indicated by the red line near the edge.
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 01:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: troubleshoot help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Law View Post
Move the DVD drive to the secondary IDE controller. The CD/DVD drive actually slow down your hard drive performance if it's on the same IDE channel. Make sure you set your DVD drive as Master and plug it in to first IDE slot of the secondary IDE controller.

Check that your jumper is set properly and that your IDE cable is attached so that pin 1 is aligned. Pin 1 is indicated by the red line near the edge.
Yeah it's on the 2nd IDE channel by itself. I tried it set up as master and also set as Cable select. If it's plugged in period it hangs up at the POST when it's detecting the IDE channels. If I unhook it boots into windows just fine. The only thing I really have left to try is another ribbon cable, if that doesn't work I will have to get a new dvd drive. I was just wondering if anyone had seen this happen before /shrug
Tadow is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 01:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: troubleshoot help

It sounds like the ribbon cable is connected in reverse. Does it have a tab and slot to make sure it only goes one way? If not it may be backward.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: troubleshoot help

Quote:
Originally Posted by superdave1984 View Post
It sounds like the ribbon cable is connected in reverse. Does it have a tab and slot to make sure it only goes one way? If not it may be backward.
Yeah there was no tab/slot to differentiate so that could be it
Tadow is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default Re: troubleshoot help

Happens to me all the time, problems with CD/DVD drive I fix the most at work, it's usually a bad cable, incorrectly attached or the drive has failed. Test the drive out on another system and you might isolate the problem with the drive.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: troubleshoot help

Lol.....yeah I feel dumb...

I got home and flipped the connector over and it worked. It's crazy that a dvd/cd drive that isn't plugged in correctly can completely stop the machine from booting.
Tadow is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 11:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: troubleshoot help

that's b/c of the cmos option halt on all errors.
__________________

Mobius01010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone want to troubleshoot my website? gamerunknown Web Graphics and Design 8 05-30-2007 12:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.