Troubles with RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2008, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 186
Default Troubles with RAM

I am currently running Windows 2000 on a Preario 1510T.

I seem to have a problem with my RAM. I know for a fact that I have about 512MB of DDR RAM, though my operating system only identifies about 222 of it. Is there a way to fix this issue?

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

phandentium is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

Go to Start -> Run... and type "dxdiag". Post how much RAM is listed on the first page of it there. It will show beside "Memory:".
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 186
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
Go to Start -> Run... and type "dxdiag". Post how much RAM is listed on the first page of it there. It will show beside "Memory:".
Code:
Memory: 222MB RAM
phandentium is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 09:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

Open the case how many sticks. Read the stickers for size. Download CPU-Z and see what it says is installed. You more then likely have 256MB's of ram with 32MB's of that dedicated to your onboard Video, If you have that.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-23-2008, 09:34 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

You are positive it isn't a 256MB stick? Try downloading PCWizard, install it and see how much that shows.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 02:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 186
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashDude View Post
Open the case how many sticks. Read the stickers for size. Download CPU-Z and see what it says is installed. You more then likely have 256MB's of ram with 32MB's of that dedicated to your onboard Video, If you have that.
Inside shows two 256 cards, which adds up to 512. CPU-Z says i have 512 MB of RAM as well.
phandentium is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

That is strange, do you have onboard graphics and have it set to 256MB's in the bios? All though highly unlikely. Scratching my head.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 12:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

Jump in the BIOS and see what it says for detected ram. Also check the onboard video settings in the BIOS (if you have onboard video)
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

i'm sure it's the onboard video draining it..
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 04:22 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Troubles with RAM

Most likely that's the case waffle.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM
RAM troubles halosmainframe System Upgrades 5 12-31-2007 06:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.