Troubles with HDD driver installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 12:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Troubles with HDD driver installation

I recently bought the Maxtor 7L300S0 http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144186 and as you can see, it's OEM. I went to maxtor.com and got the new drivers, but when I go to install them, windows doesnt use them over the ones they use, which is dated 7/1/2001. When I go to format the HD, it says the max disc space is 131.069GB, but it's a 300GB drive. My guess is it's the drivers messing with it, but if not, Maxtor sucks.

Any help is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 06:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

have you got service pack 2? you should be able to uninstall the driver and direct windows to the one you wish to use, i haven't tried for a disk drive though. try some third party partitioning/formatting software
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Yae the 131GB thing is a Windows XP issue, you need at least service pack 1. How big does the drive show in the disk manangement console?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to t3hn4t3
Default

Mmk. If this is a secondary drive, go to this website, and it'll tell you how to set it up so you can format over 131gb:

http://www.nthelp.com/nt6/big%5Fdisk...%5Fin%5Fxp.htm
t3hn4t3 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I cant install SP1 because the same error always comes up "the file atapi.sys is open or being used by another program". So what should I do?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to t3hn4t3
Default

Can you do what I sent you without installing SP1?
t3hn4t3 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by t3hn4t3
Can you do what I sent you without installing SP1?
I might, but these words are scaring me "SPECIAL NOTE: If your bios doesn't support 48bit LBA or if you aren't running at least SP1 level XP, you will hose the install by doing this. "
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.