Trouble recognizing second hard drive. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 02:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default Trouble recognizing second hard drive.

Hello all,

I recently bought a 250 gig hard drive. I was previously running a 40 gig. I am trying to run the 450 as the slave, and the 40 as the main. When I have the 40 gig hooked up to the ribbon cable as master, and the 250 hooked up as slave, neither are recognized. When I only hook up the 40 gig it boots fine. When I only hook up the 250 gig it boots as far as it will go. (there is no os on it.) Any help is greatly appriciated!
__________________

reddyred is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 03:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Have you tried to place the 250Gig as the master and the 40Gig as the slave? Product should come with the ribbon for the master and slave hook up.
__________________

bravo659 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it is not uncommon for issues like this to happen when using a new and an older hdd. try the 250gb drive as the secondary master and that should solve your problems
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 09:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

make sure the jumpers are set correctly, so they're not both master, or both slave. jumpers override the cable position, unless they're set to "cable select"
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 02:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Hello, thanks for all your replies.

I tried switching the jumpers around again, and setting them both as masters. Right now, two masters are recognized as being connected in the bios. However, I am getting a HDD error on the same screen that detects the hard drive. So basically, the bios are now saying something is hooked up, but not recognizing what it is. Could this mean I need to update my bios? Is it a problem with the hard drive its self? Thanks in advance for any help.
reddyred is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

remove the jumper totally from the slave and try it that way
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 07:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

well, there is no slave right now, its two masters. I did what nite stick said, and that worked as far as the bios awknolaging that two hdds are set up. But when the bios displays the make and model of the 40 gig, it fails to find that information for the 250 gig. It instead just reads hdd error. Any thoughts?
reddyred is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I'll explain exactly what is happening

as I load up I see this

Auto-detect pri master: ide hard drive
Auto-detect pri slave: not detected
Auto-detect sec master: ide hard drive
Auto-detect sec slave: not detected

information about first hard drive is here, at the end it says status ok

sec master hdd error
__________________

reddyred is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.