Trouble Installing OS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2005, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Default Trouble Installing OS

i've bought new parts to my new computer, but i can't an OS installed onto my new HDD, and whenever i install windows, i keep the 0x0000007 message, about my HDD being corrupted or something, has anyone seen this problem before?
__________________

razorbubble is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 10:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try reformatting the hdd. if this doesn't work you're going to have to start trying to eliminate possible hardware failures.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

Most likely needs a reformat like nitestick said. Install is probably seeing some junk on the hard drive that won't allow it to install.
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Default

but the thing is that its new with everything else that i bought so what could possibly be on it that can be affecting the installation? cause it gives me that error with the blue screen of death after it loads all the components for the installation, then when it says entering windows, the system crashes giving me the error

could it possibly be the RAM inccorectly placed? since i have dual channel RAM
razorbubble is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Default

help plz?
razorbubble is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Just try and reformat using the complete format option.
Richard is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 04:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 72
Default

what is the full error message that is displayed
sounds like a memory problem
__________________
Pentium Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4Ghz
4Ghz 1066 RAM
2x 500G SATA II HDD
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4
GeForce 8800GTS 320MG
Themaltake Armor

_______________________

Diploma in IT Computer Networking
Bachelor of Computer Science
chooka is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 10:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

re-format first. it could have been a bad format, it happens.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 02:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 60
Default

how can i format the drive, if i can;t even get anything onto it in the first place?
__________________

razorbubble is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.