trouble installing hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2007, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default trouble installing hard drive

i have an abit ai7 mobo. both sata connectors on my mobo are already used so i bught a rosewill sata-150 2-port pci adapter w/raid (rc-201). i have a SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series 500gb hard drive. i formatted the harddrive, went to device manager and saw that my pci adapter card was working correctly but windows still does not pick up my harddrive and i am lost at how to get it to work. thanks

update: i tried using one of the mobo plugs for my hardrive and was still not able to pick it up, bios didnt even pick it up. i can tell that the drive is powered and spinning tho. ??
__________________

ohmrkrem is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

so you connected the HD to the mainboard sata connector and the bios still does not see the drive ?
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

yes
ohmrkrem is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

how did you manage to format the hd ?
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 10:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

on bootup there is a screen where i press f4 to enter the raid setup for my rosewill hd controller/raid card. in there is has options to set up raid 0 or 1 and then set up and format a single harddrive if appliable
ohmrkrem is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

when i plug the sata 320gb hardrive that i have into the controller it works. so i dont know if its a jumper setting that i am missing (tried them all i thought) or.....im not sure

btw...bios now pics up the drive, but i still cant get windows to recognize it. but in device manager it sees the drive but the status: not initialized and then partition syle: not applicable. it sees the right amount of the hardrive
ohmrkrem is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 12:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Default

BUMP
__________________

ohmrkrem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.