Troubl with Nvidia Card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 09:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default Troubl with Nvidia Card

Just got a new vid card for my PC. Its a Nvidia fx5500. It says its AGP8x enabled, but i cant get it to go higher than 4x. It does an absolutely terrible job running Halo PC, even with low settings.

Im wondering if thats because of my kinda-old motherboard or if i need different software. I got the latest forceware drivers off Nvidia.com and tried Riva tuner, but the highest option is 4x. So, is it a HW problem or a software problem

Thanx.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Spork 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 219
Default

How old is the motherboard? That might be the problem.
__________________

Spork 2.0 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Go into your motherboards BIOS and find the settings for the AGP speed. It will usualy have Auto, 4X, 8X, 2X, Disabled....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 07:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

my mobo is 6 yrs old, and my bios is not updated. I cant select AGP options, the only thing i can do is set it to AGP instead of PCI.
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
my mobo is 6 yrs old, and my bios is not updated.
Thats why, and even if you changed it to AGP 8X, you wouldn't notice a lick of difference.

If your motherboard is six years old, than you need a new system. Halo PC runs like s*** on anything but X800/6800 or X1800/7800 videocards.

And personally, your not missing anything by not playing it. It sucks compared to most other PC fps's.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

ummm Sw1tCh.....halo PC runs fine on my pc...i have 768mb ddr ram...and a 6600GT agp....i play it on all high settings no proplems...but yea i agree its nothing special compared to F.E.A.R. n Quake 4 n HL2
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.