triple monitors??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2005, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default triple monitors???

i have just sorted my dual monitors, and, as i like it so much, am wondering if it is possible to set up triple monitors, using the integrated videos vga port for the third monitor???

thanks in advance.

(sorry if this has already been, covered. i did search, but didnt find anything.)
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 03:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

you can set up 3 if you have a video card that supports 2 and onboard video as well...

make sure the agp/pci/pci-e is set to primary

and that the onboard video is enabled

then go into the display properties and enable all the monitors (under the settings tab)
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

cant you just get a cheap PCI video card and plug it in also? i dunno but how do they do 5 monitors or something rofl
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

I don't know about using intergrated at the same time but I know a PCI card will work.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 02:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

the problem is, my mobo only has 2 pci slots, and both are being used up by my audigy and another soundcard. if i enable both the x300se and the onboard, and set the x300se to primary, and there is no 3rd monitor icon in display properties, do i assume it cannot be done on my comp??
joshd is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

do you have something like this??

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

no. when i try and boot with a monitor in the gfx card and one in the integrated vga port, it does not boot, and says invalid video configuration.

i guess it is not possible to set this up for my comp.
joshd is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

is it an integrated ati and an nvidia card...??

that could cause it
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

nah, it is an ati card, and some integrated intel extreme graphic solution poo.
joshd is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

hmmm... I'm not sure whats up...

I've always used nvidia, maybe it's an ati thing...

i have to go, I'll see if I can think of anything and repost tomorrow...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.