Triple channel memory speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2009, 02:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
PH3N0M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Default Triple channel memory speed?

I just installed 6gb of the Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600. How can I tell what frequency it's running at? The CPU-Z doesn't show anything under the memory tab. And, why in **** does it show my max bandwidth as PC3-10700?!?!




__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 RC-7100, Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.67ghz, 6gb Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600, (4) - 150gb WD Raptor X's, (2) - XFX Black Edition GTX 285's in SLI, Creative X-FI Titanium, Dell 3007WFP-HC @ 2560x1600, Loitech G19, Logitech G5, Logitech G51, Logitech G35
PH3N0M is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 02:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

Download the latest version of CPUz.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 02:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

It would seem that CPUz is not equipped to recognize DDR3 RAM yet. Even according to their site i dont see anywhere where it says support for DDR3 RAM yet.

CPUID

If you look down at the Revision History they have support for Phenom II and Core i7 but no where does it state in any of its revision logs support for DDR3. I would contact them and see if there is a updated version coming out soon with that support.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
PH3N0M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

I downloaded the latest version but it still shows my ram running at 533mhz, so do I multiply that x3 to get my official ram speed, or? And, what is NB frequency?




__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 RC-7100, Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.67ghz, 6gb Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600, (4) - 150gb WD Raptor X's, (2) - XFX Black Edition GTX 285's in SLI, Creative X-FI Titanium, Dell 3007WFP-HC @ 2560x1600, Loitech G19, Logitech G5, Logitech G51, Logitech G35
PH3N0M is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 03:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

Nope, you still multiply it by 2. So your DDR3 ram is running at 1058mhz. Well judging by your ratio your BCLK is at 132 or 133. So you would take that times whatever your QPI link speed is and you'll get your northbridge frequency (uncore frequency).
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PH3N0M View Post
And, what is NB frequency?
North bridge frequency.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
PH3N0M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7sanremo View Post
Nope, you still multiply it by 2. So your DDR3 ram is running at 1058mhz. Well judging by your ratio your BCLK is at 132 or 133. So you would take that times whatever your QPI link speed is and you'll get your northbridge frequency (uncore frequency).

Okay, so how do I make this memory run at DDR3-1600? It's pretty effed that I bought it and it's only running at 1066mhz.
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 RC-7100, Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.67ghz, 6gb Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600, (4) - 150gb WD Raptor X's, (2) - XFX Black Edition GTX 285's in SLI, Creative X-FI Titanium, Dell 3007WFP-HC @ 2560x1600, Loitech G19, Logitech G5, Logitech G51, Logitech G35
PH3N0M is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 06:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

You will have to adjust the memory ratio and memory voltage in the bios. Set the memory to 1600 in the bios and set the memory voltage at 1.65v.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 10:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
PH3N0M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Question Re: Triple channel memory speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7sanremo View Post
You will have to adjust the memory ratio and memory voltage in the bios. Set the memory to 1600 in the bios and set the memory voltage at 1.65v.
What do I need to set the memory ratio at? I have the option of 6, 8, 10, and 12. I've already set the voltage to 1.65v but I can't find any option to change the memory to 1600. Thanks for all your help so far.

Wouldn't the speed be multiplied by 3 since the memory is running in triple channel?


__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 RC-7100, Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.67ghz, 6gb Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600, (4) - 150gb WD Raptor X's, (2) - XFX Black Edition GTX 285's in SLI, Creative X-FI Titanium, Dell 3007WFP-HC @ 2560x1600, Loitech G19, Logitech G5, Logitech G51, Logitech G35
PH3N0M is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 11:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Triple channel memory speed?

That just means the memory is running in triple channel, compared to the similar dual channel. And DDR stands for Double Data Rate, in which you'll multiply the speed of it by 2.

Try the 12 multiplier, BCLK 133 x 12 = DDR3 1600
And try setting your ram at its rated timings.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A question pertaining to memory and builds. KingbobertVII New Systems | Building and Buying 1 03-06-2009 09:20 PM
Memory Scan/Slots JumaadJ Laptops and Notebooks 1 09-17-2008 07:23 AM
Memory speed Beagle New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-04-2008 08:22 AM
Memory speed - Can I replace slower w/faster? mattbewley System Upgrades 3 08-23-2008 11:19 PM
Article on Overclocking memory. Really good read. TheOtis Overclocking and Modding 6 09-03-2007 01:05 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.