Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2007, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused.

I've been having some issues with this new build (See Sig). At first I was getting random crashes in older games but I seemed to have fixed it with some voltage increases. Now I'm having an issue where sometimes my computer won't start, it'll just loop. The LEDs will turn on and the fans will spin but before anything else starts it just shuts down and tries again in about 3 seconds. It always seems to happen with the little red LED on my 2900Pro turns on for the second time. The only way to fix it is to leave it alone for a little while or just play around with the cables. Sometimes this fixes it, sometimes it doesn't. I'm using a 4Pin ATX to 8Pin ATX converter (Newegg.com - LOGISYS AD202 12V Molex to 8pin P8 Adapter - Retail) and I thought that could be the problem so I removed it. I still got the same problems. Not only that but every time I try and play BioShock, the game freezes after a few minutes of play and I'm forced to restart, hoping my computer actually turns on again. I've tried everything I can think of.

Could this be an issue with my Power Supply? (Newegg.com - HIPER HPU-4K580-MS ATX12V v2.2 580W Power Supply 100 - 120V - Retail)
or my Graphics Card? (Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100212SR Radeon HD 2900PRO 512MB 512-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Retail)
__________________

__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 12:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused.

It seems to me that you shouldn't have had to reset any voltage settings at all for it to run right in the first place. I would try to reset the BIOS back to default and see if it clears up the problem.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 04:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused.

At default mode I still get the restart error and BioShock locks up on me. Would the restarting be my PSU or my MoBo? BIOS is latest version. Not sure where to go from here...
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 04:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused.

It could be either the PSU or mobo. I'd take the PSU to any local computer store and have them check if it's faulty (since it's so simple some do it for free). If that is the case, obviously replace the PSU. Otherwise, I'm leaning towards a faulty motherboard. With computer rebooting in loops it has to be the PSU or mobo. It could possibly be faulty RAM, but I think that would be the 3rd option after the PSU and mobo.

Since it's late (I'm assuming you'll check this soon) you could run Memtest86 for your RAM. If it's faulty it will save you a trip to the local computer store tomorrow and/or replacing the mobo.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 03:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Re: Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused.

Yeah I agree with MNelson07 also Bioshock is known for being buggy. Although I'm playing it with no errors I've read a lot of reports about how bad it crashes.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
M.C. Etcher
 
Grievearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 321
Send a message via AIM to Grievearz
Default Re: Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused.

Yeah, it's very stable on default and passes all benchmarks and tests but BioShock keeps crashing at around the same spot (Where you first find the machine gun in the Medical Pavilion) and I've tried every fix I've seen online; DX Update, Newest Drivers, C++ Distro Update, Running it in DX9, Running it Windowed... ect. and nothing will keep it from freezing my computer up.

I think I figured out the restarting problem. The power cable going to my CD drive was a little lose due to the angle of the cord and I think it was shorting it out when it tried to start. Once I pushed it in all the way and fixed the angle on the cord, I haven't been able to duplicate the restarting.

Edit:It started restarting again with no loose cables, it finally started up so I set everything back to default and ran Memtest again, my RAM failed twice. I put in a pair that I had in a second computer and they failed as well. Do I have two bad sets of ram? A bad PSU? A bad MoBo? This problem is really frustrating me.
__________________


Maybe I'm a Lion...
Grievearz is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 07:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Tried to fix myself, frustrated and confused.

If the ram failed with 2 different sets, I want to say it is the motherboard.

For start though. try using just one ram slot and 1 stick of ram. (dimm 1) see if it still fails.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.