tower help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2006, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Unhappy tower help

I have an hp and when I turn it on the light comes on and the fan mounted on my motherboard comes on but my monitor does not respond. it says no signal. I have tried other monitors still the same thing. my keyboard does not come on and my dvd and cd rom drives do not open. All cables are tight and I have removed my graphic card and put it back in and still nothing. I tried my integrated graphic card and no go. any ideas? If it is completely gone and I need to buy a new tower can I transfer my hard drives info over to the new tower. I have 2 hard drives because I added one. All help would be appreciated.
__________________

cajuncayenne is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

might be a power issue, try a different power supply and see wat it does.
normally the cd drives should open even tho it doesnt POST so check the Power Supply.

do this to transfere data:
1. pull out the HD that u want to transfere data and connect it to the second IDE (ribbon) cable slot from where the primary HD is sitting at
2. set the jumper to slave since its the secondary HD
3. go to the BIOS (hit Del, or F1 or watever it is ) and under the primary slave change it to AUTO instead of NONE
4. save and exit, load it up, then just drag watever u need to the other HD


do Vis-Versa if want to use start from the beginning
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 07:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
djb
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 64
Default

sylwek give a way to transfer your data.
but your tower seems to have vga problem. take off your vga and make bios reset to run it on the integrated. otherwise it will try to display from the other one. with this you can understand if the problem is on vga or not. between us could be anything on motherboard including it's self.
djb is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default

what is vga? Is it my graphic card? and how do I put my integrated back(into bios)? My screen is blank. I can try to put a new power supply in. I appreciate all the help. my fan works that is plugged into the motherboard. Does that mean anything?
Thanks
cajuncayenne is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 11:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

pull out the video card and use the mobo graphics if it has one if it doesnt then u hav mobo problems
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.