Touch screen connection? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2008, 08:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default Touch screen connection?

Afternoon guys,
I just bought a second user POS screen to put on the computer in the kitchen. Having purchased it I have discovered that it is touch screen. Now if I could get this working it would make life a bit better as I wouldnt have the keyboard and mouse hogging all the space on the kitchen units.
Does anybody know how they connect to the computer. All I was sold with it was a power lead and the video lead. It works fine as a monitor, but would really like to set it up as a touch screen.
No free connections on the back although there is a hidden connection on the side. I have a picture, but cant copy and paste the link. Its just 24 pins, 12 on each row.
Any help mucho appreciated

Mat
__________________

mevans is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Touch screen connection?

__________________

mevans is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Touch screen connection?

What's the model number of the monitor? Any labels on the thing?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 07:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Touch screen connection?

Always helps doesnt it!
Its a IBM 4820 T.
Having had a look around it looks like the touck screen is connected via the VGA connector, so will only work with specific POS machines, but if anyone has a way round it I would be over the moon!

Thanks

Mat
mevans is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 09:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Touch screen connection?

One thing you will need is drivers for the thing. Even if you have the correct cable, without touch screen drivers you are screwed. In fact, we have one here that had the wrong drivers installed and it caused all sorts of problems with the PC.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
Nice touch screen demo. Kharn Linux and Open Source 3 01-21-2008 03:48 PM
iPhone Screen Brighter Than iPod Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 4 09-15-2007 04:00 PM
New 3.5 Touch Screen iPod Confirmed? Osiris Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 09-04-2007 06:25 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.