Total noob needs help installing another monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 01:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Total noob needs help installing another monitor

hey, ive been trying forever to install another monitor to my computer. in the display settings it only shows 1 monitor, even though 2 are pluged in. i have XP, an my primary monitor is a geforce4 MX 440, and the other one is a 'classic' monitor or whatver you call it. it says 'NEC Accusync 70' on it. ive tried a ****load of things but my computer just doesnt even recognize it being attached. i know its plugged in, because the light is on. im not sure what grapics card i have, but its good enough to run world of warcraft. any help would be appreitiated.
__________________

evanmatthiesen is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

The geforce4 mx 440 is a video card, not a monitor. Assuming that's your vid card, I'd upgrade to the latest drivers from nvidia's site and when both monitors are connected pull up the Display Properties tab and you should see a picture of two monitors. Just below it there will be a pull down menu with two settings, "Primary monitor..." and "Multiple monitors". Choose the Multiple Monitor setting and you should be done.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i installed the new driver, but i still dont see the 2 monitors. i know the monitor works because when i plug it into the place that my LCD monitor is plugged in, the other one shows up but the LCD doesnt.
evanmatthiesen is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You have to go into the driver settings and click on tools - then detect monitors and turn on the new monitor.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default

where is driver sttings
evanmatthiesen is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 07:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I'm on my laptop which has ATI so I can't remember how to get to it on Nvidia. When you go into Display Properties>Settings>Advanced>
There should be a Display tab that will allow you to detect monitors or mes with the dispaly scheme.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.