total failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2006, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default total failure

Althon 3200+
1Gig Ram
nvidia 6800GT AGPx8
Trust SC-5250 5.1
Maxtor D10 200GB 7200rmp
WD 80GB 7200rmp


Hi,

So problem is that, computer is FINALLY running within good temp range, no crashes ect. Than I load up NFS MW, and I have lost power to mouse, keyboard, and all USB's. I reboot the system, brings up bios, still not power to the above, then just hangs!

I left it to the next morning, unplugged, now just a few fans, nothing else. So I think PSU maybe?? I tested output, 12v giving 8-9, and 5v giving about 3.

So replaced and as soon as power up BANG, new PSU goes up in smoke! I have checked for obvious shorts ect, nothing that I can see!

I just do not understand what has happened, any ideas will be greatly recieved, thanks in advance!
__________________

twmitch is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

what is your power supply? How many watts?

Is it just the USB ports that dont work? Have you tried the PS2 ports?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-29-2006, 12:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds like the motherboard may be damaged or shorting out. if you were testing the first psu with a multimeter it was definitely really messed up, it could have damaged the motherboard.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Power supply was A Open 300w
replacment SUMVISION 500w
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-7N400V

All the ports at the rear were dead, then nothing! I thought that it could well be the motherboard, but didn't want to replace without new cpu as I'm only running at 333mhz. Which means lot's of cash, replacing RAM as well.

The stupid thing is the new PSU was in a box waiting to be fitted, now because I'm lazy I've probably got fried motherboard!

Thanks
twmitch is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Wait, which one was in the system when it blew?

If it was the SUMVISION...

So, how much did you pay for that PSU or POS.

I just found one for £12. Consider your self lucky if it didn't take anything else out with it.


If it was the AOPEN, then...

So, how much did you pay for that PSU or POS.

I just found one for $8 or £22 with a case. Consider your self lucky if it didn't take anything else out with it.

None of these PSU's are good enough for that system, you really need to spend £60+ on a PSU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I am looking for new motherboard and psu now, what recommended?

And it was AOPEN in system when failed and then SUMVISION blew as replacement!
twmitch is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Socket A by the looks of it... Did you want to make use of an upgrade to 939?

If not...

Can't find my motherboard of choice, but this will suit you fine:

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=138542

PSU's: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=256335

For future upgradeability, so you don't have to buy a new PSU with your next system I would reccomend looking into one like this: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=241236
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I would love to upgrade to 939, but as always it is a money thing!

I just hope if I replace these items, nothing else has fried, as then the upgrade would seem like a good idea after all!

Thanks for advice!
twmitch is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default

What about

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=179312
twmitch is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 07:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That one will be good. It has the switch on the back for having seperate or combined 12v rails, for guarenteed compatibility with SLI and crossfire which there is sometimes.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.