Too little wattage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2008, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Too little wattage?

My computer has started going weird, sometimes the hole computer, including screen freezes and i cant do a thing and have to restart.

I'm guessing on that my power supply's wattage is too low( ~200 W). But it may also be the graphics card overheating.

I've noticed that every time it freezes the computer case's "wall" has been on.

I had this problem about 2-3 weeks back, but then only when playing games. I solved that problem with changing drivers. Now the same problem is back (but now when i'm not doing anything special), and I don't know what to do.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Matteeee is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 10:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,505
Default Re: Too little wattage?

Specs? What are you doing when this happens? Have youtried monitoring your temps (Use Rivatuner for graphics cards, and CoreTemp for CPU temp). And what do you mean by "case wall is on"? Do you mean the side panel?

Also try going through this guide: http://www.techist.com/forums/f51/sp...osiris-165828/
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-05-2008, 01:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Too little wattage?

I'm doing nothing and sometimes playing games (like Civ 4, BF 2).

My specs:

1,92 Ghz
AMD Athlon XP 2600+
1,5 Gb Ram (256 + 256 + 1000)
ATI Radeon X1650 Pro

I have'nt tried monitoring my temps at all, will try if this problem keeps showing up.

And yes I mean the side panel.
Matteeee is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 11:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Too little wattage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matteeee View Post
I'm doing nothing and sometimes playing games (like Civ 4, BF 2).

My specs:

1,92 Ghz
AMD Athlon XP 2600+
1,5 Gb Ram (256 + 256 + 1000)
ATI Radeon X1650 Pro

I have'nt tried monitoring my temps at all, will try if this problem keeps showing up.

And yes I mean the side panel.
Well, 200Watts seem to be fairly low for a computer like yours. Even with those components, I would suggest something around ~400W. But then again, you'll have to remember that it's not all about the watts but the +12V railings as well.

Have you tried cleaning out your computer? Sometimes, dust can be a problem to computer problems.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 08:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Too little wattage?

Try cleaning it.

My first problem at tech forums was performance related and it turned out to be overheating from so much dust.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 11:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Too little wattage?

And how do I clean the parts "safely"?
Matteeee is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 12:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Too little wattage?

Compressed air is the safest.

I use a standard house hold vacuume.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 03:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Too little wattage?

So no need to go with some kind of rag?
Would that brake the things btw?
Matteeee is offline  
Old 05-08-2008, 03:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: Too little wattage?

generally just use the can of compressed air
to blow the dust away from the fans , heatsinks and such.
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound 101 Crysalis Computer Audio and Multimedia 94 04-21-2009 04:24 PM
Power Supply Time! Eaglez New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-05-2008 03:39 PM
wattage question Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 10-30-2007 08:52 PM
Wattage Question Invisible New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-16-2007 09:12 PM
Power Supply Wattage? (Newb question) Deady New Systems | Building and Buying 44 08-16-2007 08:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.