Tivo to PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2006, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default Tivo to PC

Yep, this is legal... didn't know this till today, but they encourage you to dl your shows to your pc, then burn them onto dvd's and all that. You pay for it in your subscription fee, so I might as well.


Question is, does anyone know how to do this? Apparently you have to go from tivo to router across network to pc. But the tivo is like 70 ft. from the router, and USB cables only work 30 ft. or so.

Anybody know? Thanks
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i don't even understand what tivo is but you said to a router. why not just use a patch/crossover cable instead of USB?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

lol, don't know what that is...what does it do?
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

its a network cable. you mentioned that it had to go to a router so i have no idea why you want a usb cable
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

oh sorry...

All I know is the Tivo has a usb socket on the back. I assume you take a usb from the tivo to a router, since our router has a usb input socket.
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

I dont know im jsut saying but i dont see why one would put it in the router, but anyways get your router closer to it and try it or get your pc and connect your Tivo to your pc and see if it pops up and has all your stuff on it.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i don't even understand what tivo is but you said to a router. why not just use a patch/crossover cable instead of USB?
Tivo is like a Satellite company I think, for TV. They might be Cable..I dunno, but you can pause shows and do a bunch of cool stuff with Tivo.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Oh wow, you guys were serious...I thought you were kidding.


Tivo is a DVR sorta thing. You can download TV shows to a build in HDD. You can save them for as long as you want, watch them as many times as you want. Can pause , rewind live tv. It's also satellite, so you can dl shows from anywhere. For example, I can be watching 1 show, and recording two other shows that are on at the same time, and then later, I can watch those.
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thanks. i don't know what it is.......mainly because not everyone lives in America . most people in australia don't even use pay tv.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

haha I know, saw your profile and noticed that. Well, it sucks and it's not worth it, so how's that?

It's a ton of money, but since I'm not the one paying for it (the ppl I live with are) I figure I oughta take advantage
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.