Thought The Problem Was Over... Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2005, 12:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default Thought The Problem Was Over... Help

I posted here a couple of days ago outlining the problem I have been having with my computer

Here is a link to read about it: problems

Well it got narrowed down to that I needed a new graphics card, so I went out and bought a EVGA Geforce 6600GT, and that pretty much fixed the problems.

Well today I get up to get ready for class and use my computer as usual and everything is fine. I come home to find a black screen. Computer is still on, so I move mouse, push some keys thinking it may be in standby mode, but no, nothing. So I restart it.

Once again, the computer boots up, gets to the windows loading screen and then the screen goes black. Now I'm thinking maybe it is the video cable or the monitor itself. Change cables and monitors and still same problem.

What is happening is that the video card is not sending a signal to the monitor because right after the windows logon screen goes away a "No Signal" appears on the monitor and basically it shuts itself off. (By the way this is a LCD 19in hooked up through DVI and yes I tried the regular analog just to make sure its not the DVI)

So whats the problem, can't possibly be a hardware problem as I'm getting the same results with a brand new video card. Everything else works on the computer as usual. The short time that it was working correctly after I put in the new video card, everything worked A-OK. So what could it be? Please help!
__________________

rdncktodd is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

possible driver corruption... What drivers are you using ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Using whatever the new drivers were on the Nvidia website. I believe they are dated for sometime in October.

But if it is a driver issue, how can I get my screen to show my windows and stuff, so I can possibly fix it.
rdncktodd is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 02:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What PSU are you using ?
Whats the Temp of your CPU in the bios ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16
Default

This is a brand new PSU, was just installed this past week as I thought that is what initially screwed up my old video card. It is a pcpowercooling turbo 425 watts.

This is a dell computer and their bios doesn't give out that kind of information... unless I'm missing something

Just booted into windows safe mode just fine. What is the problem here. I can boot into safe mode but not regular windows?

Edit: After I booted into safe mode, I uninstalled the drivers, and of course, windows booted up like normal as it did before...
rdncktodd is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rdncktodd
This is a brand new PSU, was just installed this past week as I thought that is what initially screwed up my old video card. It is a pcpowercooling turbo 425 watts.

This is a dell computer and their bios doesn't give out that kind of information... unless I'm missing something

Just booted into windows safe mode just fine. What is the problem here. I can boot into safe mode but not regular windows?
What model of dell is? Dimension what?
It's not the PSU if it's the PCP&C turbo-cool 425... I have that same PSU from my last dimension 8300 and it's in my current custom built system running like a champ...

Did you happen to uninstall all display drivers and software for your first old video card first? Before install the new card and drivers?
If not, sometimes this causes conflicts and the problem your having is usual the reason.

Also some of the newer Dell motherboards use a lighting diagnostic system on the rear I/O panel. When there is a problem with the motherboard or other components, light codes can give you an idea where to start looking...

What model number is your Dell , i'll find the diagnostic light chart for you.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.