third ide - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 06:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default third ide

built a new pc with a sata2 drive, but it shows up as third ide primary in bios instead of as primary where nothing is, secondary are my both dvd drives.

when i boot nothing happens, so im guessing it might be cause of it being third? how do i change this?
__________________

fuzz is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

set the order in the bios also make sure that all jumpers on the drives are set properly.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

i only got 1 jumper, and the small note that came w the drive says only use if the puter cant find the drive, caused by a 1.5gb limit on some mbs.
fuzz is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

how do i change the order in bios? all are set on auto, do i first change the third ide master to not installed?

then on primary ide i can only choose auto, cd or armd on type?
then there are lba, dma and smart which are all set to auto.
fuzz is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

in every bios there is a boot order rearange them so your primary drive boots first. dont know what bios you have so i cant just walk you through it look around.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

well i can change the boot order, but i meant putting the harddrive as a primary master, but maybe it isnt necessary?

however if i dont have a cd in nothing happens when i start the pc so i thought it might have to do with it not being primary.
fuzz is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

you said the drive is SATA ? make sure it boots to sata first before any ide drives.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 06:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

i have the hd first in boot sequence but its just a blinking note nothing happens.
fuzz is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 07:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried preforming a lowlevel format to just redo the MBR?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 07:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Default

no i just built it and started up to see what happens, but if i cant get to c: how will i be able to format?
__________________

fuzz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.