thinking my cpu is done for? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 05:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default thinking my cpu is done for?

after some troubleshooting... it all seems to point to the cpu...

at first i was having troubles with my computer freezing up, so i reformatted... still had the same problem... got fustrated and bought a new hdd, formatted that, and still get freezing...

tested both sticks of ram... both are fine...

and whats been happening now is itll freeze and a few seconds later ill get a beep code (high, low, high, low, etc.)

did some searching and came up with this: http://www.bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

should i try reseating the cpu? thats the only thing i havent tried yet... i know its not over heating, or has been over heated in the past...

i should dig out my cpu box and see if i got the warrenty or not...

anyone have any insight?
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hey

Well It could be the power supply.That is a big cause of freeze ups.How far does it get before it locks up.I would reseat the CPU first and make sure you have thermal paste on it to keep it cool. Also if you have thermal paste on it is it clean and not all over the place. I think usually if the CPU is bad it wont even boot.Ive never heard of a CPU being bad but working a little.It either works or is dead.Well good luck...
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

is there a way of testing the psu, with out swapping another in? i dont have any exrtras around

i used arctic silver to mount the hs to the cpu... you only use like a pea sized dot, right?
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 10:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hi

On the Psu you need a volt ohm tester to check the tolerance of the output of the main plug to the Motherboard.There are some testers out there that are cheep.As for the artic silver your right just a dot is all you need.Too bad you dont have a extra PSu lying around it makes it much easer...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

well.. i reset the cpu and the heatsink and cleaned and reapplied some arctic silver 5...

ill start her up tomorrow and see what happens...
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

It might also be whatever you're using to cool it. If so, what you've done already should fix it. Good luck!

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dipique
It might also be whatever you're using to cool it. If so, what you've done already should fix it. Good luck!

Dan
this is the cooler i have...

http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20040212/

theres probley better ones out there... but thats the best one i could find in such short notice
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.