Think I've killed my HD PLEASE HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 10:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default Think I've killed my HD PLEASE HELP

I have 2 hard drives, a 40Gb with windows and programmes on and a 250Gb which I intended to use as a save drive and all was fine running like this.

However I changed my mind and deceided I wanted to do a clean install of windows onto the 250Gb drive and run everything from there (doing away with the smaller drive). I moved my files all onto the smaller drive then unplugged it to make sure I couldn't mess that one up, so it was there to fall back on.

I went to do a clean XP pro instal on the 250Gb drive, and deleted the partictions and formated the drive. The format took about 2 hours and at the end it said it was unable to format drive :S and after that the pc will not read the drive at all.

I have now plugged the small drive back in and it works fine. The only problem is I can't see the bigger drive (now back to being slave) in "My Computer". If I go into device manager it says that it's there but there are no volumes on it :S

So basically the drive is there, the pc sees it, but can't read it (I think)

Anyone know whats up with it and whether I can fix it. I really hope so as I cannot afford a new drive and I need more than 40Gb

Cheers
Jon
__________________

Jonjay3012 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

use a third party partition tool. google BootItNG and use it in maintenance mode
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

is that 250gb sata? maybe it didnt work cuz you should have use the sata floppy in setup (containing the controller driver) it depends on the mobo , anyway try the builtin disk managment , goto start-->settings-->control panel-->administrative tools-->computer mangment-->disk managment , also i suggest youll use the hd manufacturer diagnostic software to test the drive
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the replies.

I have gone into Adnin Tools - Disk Management but the drive doesn't show up in there. If I go into Device manager the drive is listed under disc drives but in the Volumes tab it says unreadable when I click populate.

The Drive is a Maxtor 7Y250P0 and I'm pretty sure it isn't SATA.

If the computer can't read the drive is third party partition software going to be any use?

Also where would I get the Diagnostic tool from. I can't find it on the Maxtor Site

This is really doing my head in. All I did was try and format the drive
Jonjay3012 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Just one other thing. I have just checked in BIOS and it recognises the drive in there and sees it's capacaty as 251Gb. But there are no sectors or anything on it.
Jonjay3012 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 04:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jonjay3012
Just one other thing. I have just checked in BIOS and it recognises the drive in there and sees it's capacaty as 251Gb. But there are no sectors or anything on it.
do you have a digital camera ? if you do take a picture of it, whats your mobo? , you got that 250gb just recently or it worked fine before?

diagnostic software
for cd - http://downloads.maxtor.com/download...s/PwrMaxEn.iso
for floppy - http://downloads.maxtor.com/download...s/powermax.exe
user guide - http://www.maxtor.com/_files/maxtor/...x_guide_en.pdf


howto
if you downloaded the cd version
burn it as disc image not as data
with nero - in menu goto recorder-->burn image
with nero express - click "disc image or saved project"
with imgburn - in menu goto file-->browse , click the play button to start burning (insert a blank cd first) , you can get it from here

if you downloaded the floppy version
insert a blank floppy disk , run it and follow instructions

eitherway , youll need to set the boot order right in bios..
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 07:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Are you sure that drive is jumpered as a slave in IDE? If not, the bios will see it but Windows will not! Edit: try junpering both as cable select and see what happens.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

yeah i agree with the above post check your jumpers and set the old drives to slave and the new to master.
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 04:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I'm pretty sure the Jumpers are all set correctly and I have tried them on cable select.

The drive was working fine before when I was using it just as a slave drive. The thing that seems to have killed it is formatting it. When the format finished it said format failed and it hasn't worked since.

I ran the diagnostic software and it basically says the drive isn't working and will have to be replaced I'm well ****ed off. Only had the thing a couple of months and it worked fine before trying to format. The problem is it came thrown in with a second hand pc (although I think the drive was new) so I have no receipts or anything for it. GRRRRRRRRRR
Jonjay3012 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 03:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

YES!!!! I was right its a maxtor. I knew it from the first post.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.