They say linux is not to blame - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default They say linux is not to blame

Alright so here is the deal. Today i got home from work and was going to burn a cd in Windows Xp Pro. I put the cd in the drive, went into nero, did what i had to do then i clicked burn and it asked me where i wanted to save the file. I thought this was odd since it never asked me to do this before. So i further researched, went into my computer. Hey no cd drives. Im like ok well i will go check out the device manager. Well there you go there is a problem with my drives. So i reinstall the drivers, go to windows update and nothing works. I then go into event viewer and find an error of
The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
Cdrom
Event id: 7026 Source: service control manager
So i go to www.eventid.net and check out what the deal is and it tells me to go into bios and turn on my caps lock, num lock, and scroll lock, then reset my bios and then start up windows. well first of all how would this fix anything, caps lock being turned on ooook. well this didnt work either.

Then I remember a few days back i just recently installed linux on an extra 40 gig partition i had that was not being used. so i went into linux and hey my drives work just fine.

So here is my question. Why do my cdrom drives work in linux and not in windows.

I put this in the linux forum but they say its not fault of linux so i bring my problem here.
my post in the linux sectin if you want to read what they had to say
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=69990
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 01:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

have you tried other CD writing software like roxio?
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you have a virtual burner that actually saves an image on the hard drive. go to options, and change from "image writer" or whatever it is called, to your actual burner.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

No the problem is not with the software and yes i know i was burning an image. The problem is my computer can not load my drives. It has nothing to do with the burning of a cd. I can not even explore a cd through windows explorer. The cd drives are not displayed in "my computer" and in the devide manager my dvd-rw, my dvd-rom drive and another device called cdrom are all listed, even though i only have two drives. They also the yellow exlimation point on them like in the picture below but for my cd drives.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg devman2.jpg (11.9 KB, 27 views)
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Ah . . . I had a similar problem not too long ago, though for a different reason. Have you tried (in Device Manager) right-clicking the drive, uninstalling it, and then doing the add new hardware routine?
LancerZero is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

bah so simple it just might work! haha, if linux can see it then there definitly there. As to why it didnt work thats strange. If linux was installed on a diffrent partition then nothing should have messed with your windows FS. Strange, Now Im interested, Ill google for a while cuz I cant sleep and maybe shed some light on this.
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.