systm 32 did me in - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2005, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default systm 32 did me in

i have a dell laptop, p3 256 ram win 2000 pro. wanted to upgrade to win. xp pro for the looks and a newer systm. i ran the set up ,half way through it it stoped and said,, cannot copy a file cannot go on. so i took it out and restarted it. a message came up, winnt/ system32/congf/systm file missing!!! started again and another came up cmdide.sys file corrupt cant start, now i start it goes to windows screen and restarts, tried a fix it utility , wont take it. help!!!
__________________

geno1951 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

try to do the windows repair. it is outlined in the link below.

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winx...pair/part1.htm
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

Your windows cd is probably damaged and can not read at the area that your file is written on the cd. Try cleaning it and reinstalling.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

it wont get that far it keeps re starting at theblack screen,syst is congfyour comp
geno1951 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 10:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

gos to the blue screen, wins set up, half way it stops says file i386/c-1252.nls could not be loaded error code is 1024 set up cannot cont.??????
geno1951 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.