System shut-down after POST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2005, 05:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to crh0872 Send a message via Yahoo to crh0872
Angry System shut-down after POST

Okay, I just recently had a huge problem after playing star wars battlefront (extreme graphics -- related to the problem??) for about 8 hours straight. After that, I put the computer in hibernation, and I tried to turn it on, but it gave a half a second of power and turned off with a "thump" sound. I came back an hour later and it turned on fine, but when I tried to do something requiring more power, it shut down again. Weird... so i bought a new power supply. Same problem. I have eliminated it down so that I am sure it is NOT the following::

RAM
Hard Disks
CD Drives
Overheating (not quite sure though)
BIOS error (i tried clearing the CMOS)
USB devices
Power Supply

I also remember recently changing a setting (in the BIOS?) that would automatically turn off the computer if it overheated, but i cleared the CMOS, and I haven't had overheating problems for a while. Also, now it shuts down after the Asus logo...not good. I can't even have a few seconds on Windows.

Finally, I think it could have to do with the overheating set to an extremely low setting and therefore shutting down because it thinks it's overheating. The problem with that is that I cleared the CMOS, so it couldn't be in the BIOS (or could it...?) and it now crashes consistantly right after the mobo logo, post test.

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!

Always with complicated problems,
__________________

__________________
caLMaN

Asus P4P 800-E Deluxe, Intel P4 3.0 GHz
1GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1300 pro 256 mb
20GB maxtor, 250GB western digital
crh0872 is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

how big is your power supply? its certainly your computer overheating. may be the fans are not cooling the computer enough.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to crh0872 Send a message via Yahoo to crh0872
Default

PSU is a CoolMax Real Power 450 watter, and I have a gigantic case fan... I think my settings are too low but doesn't the CMOS hold that so if i clear it it would be gone??? I can't even find the settings in the BIOS though...
__________________
caLMaN

Asus P4P 800-E Deluxe, Intel P4 3.0 GHz
1GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1300 pro 256 mb
20GB maxtor, 250GB western digital
crh0872 is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

ur pc aint overheating ..have u tried new memory
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-14-2005, 11:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

sounds like PSU is bad. Do you have another one you could use to test?
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 10:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to crh0872 Send a message via Yahoo to crh0872
Default

I tried different memory, and the PSU is fine cuz I bought a brand new one and it did the same thing. I suppose the new one could be deffective though...
__________________
caLMaN

Asus P4P 800-E Deluxe, Intel P4 3.0 GHz
1GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1300 pro 256 mb
20GB maxtor, 250GB western digital
crh0872 is offline  
Old 10-15-2005, 11:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that is possible. clearing cmos would return the shut off temp threshold to default. what about the video card? i really doubt this could be the cause but with faulty components just about anything is possible.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.