System properties help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2006, 02:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default System properties help!

Whenever I go into the 'system properties' of my computer, it doesn't always display the right processor speed and memory. My actual processor is 1.8 ghz and I have 512 mb of ram. This has messed me up before, when I go to install a game and it says I don't have a fast enough processor (the sys prop. shows something like 600 mhz), but when later it's showing the correct 1.8 ghz the game installs.

The real problem I'm having is with the ram. I'm trying to play Oblivion, which requires 512 mb, but both the system properties and dxdiag only show 448 mb. I've seen the ram size move from around 300 to 488. Sometimes it even goes up to the real 512 - but it's rare. I know it's a wierd question, and I don't understand it myself, but how can I get my system to recognize my actual amount of ram? It's an hp laptop, and hp obviously has something on here that is causing this and I need to stop it.

Here's a screenshot showing the comparison to PcWizard.

Any help would be great!!
__________________

redbaron is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

laptops have a function simialar to AMD64's Cool & Quit function to dynamically set CPU core speed to conserve battery life, or keep the Laptop cooler... this fuction can usually be manually controlled either threw BIOS or in WIndow/control panel/power managment.

the Ram is being used by the onboard Graphics display adapter... it should never show the full 512 in system properties, because the Onboard ATI IGP takes either 64/128mb's... or you can probably select how much you wont it to use threw BIOS.

Doesnt matter though, i doubt you will beable to play Obilivion on that at all... people with over 1GB ram on Desktop PC's with higher/Newer CPU's report trouble with that game... I wouldnt waist my time if i were you trying to install it on that laptop.... Even if you do get it to run, it will look like crap with those system specs.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, I'll check it out. I could have sworn I've seen it at 512 at least once though. One little question. I only have 64 mb of video memory. If I go in and dedicate the full 512 to ram, then will my video card stop working?

And about Oblivion.... www.oldblivion.com
redbaron is offline  
Old 04-24-2006, 12:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i dont have a hole lot of experience with onboard vid... but the most that the BIOS allows you to allocate to the vid i beleive would be either 128mb's or 64mb's.... perhaps 256, but like i said you'l just have to check and see... in any case it wont allow you to allocate all your ram to vid.

in anycase since theres only 512 ram in that comp, you only wont to allocate 64 or 128mbs to Vid anyway... test and see witch works better... dont select anything above 128, it will just slow the system down, and onboard vid is so much slower anyway it might not take advantage of 128mb's, you might get better performance at 64mb's.

well... if that oldblivion works for you, its just going to make it super crappy looking for it to run on crappy GFX cards, lol.
jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.